KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

полиэтиленовые обоймы

English translation: polyethylene (or plastic) cartridges/encapsulations/carrying cases


04:22 May 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: полиэтиленовые обоймы
Изготовлены цилиндрические заготовки-снаряды, а также полиэтиленовые обоймы к ним.

Все тот же shock-wave loading, impact testing.
Yasya
Russian Federation
English translation:polyethylene (or plastic) cartridges/encapsulations/carrying cases
Explanation:
If the "обоймы" are lightweight encapsulations for the specimens, then cartridges, encapsulations or carrying cases should do. It is the author's choice really. I could not find a standard term for that particular part description in the impact test. Some authors call the "обоймы" as shells, some – as cartridges, some – as carrying cases, etc.
I would not use the term "holders" as they are referring to something more stationary rather than fast moving.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
"Cartridges" is all right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polyethylene clips (casings, housings, rings, holders, yokes)2rush
3 +1polyethylene (or plastic) cartridges/encapsulations/carrying cases
alla dunbar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyethylene clips (casings, housings, rings, holders, yokes)


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: I would prefer holders
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dimman!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polyethylene (or plastic) cartridges/encapsulations/carrying cases


Explanation:
If the "обоймы" are lightweight encapsulations for the specimens, then cartridges, encapsulations or carrying cases should do. It is the author's choice really. I could not find a standard term for that particular part description in the impact test. Some authors call the "обоймы" as shells, some – as cartridges, some – as carrying cases, etc.
I would not use the term "holders" as they are referring to something more stationary rather than fast moving.
Good luck.


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"Cartridges" is all right. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs