KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Холоднокатаный углеродистый листовой прокат

English translation: Cold-rolled carbon steel sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Холоднокатаный углеродистый листовой прокат
English translation:Cold-rolled carbon steel sheet
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:10 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel production
Russian term or phrase: Холоднокатаный углеродистый листовой прокат
Cold-rolled alloy-free sheet?
Alexander Kolegov
Cold-rolled carbon steel sheet
Explanation:
I think this must be steel, surely?

Ref.1:
Precision Steel Warehouse, Inc. - Low Carbon Steel - Steel Sheet ...
Low Carbon Steel: Steel Sheet - Aluminum Killed Drawing Quality* Slit Coils or
Flat Sheet, Low Carbon Cold Rolled Commerical Finish PRIME QUALITY ASTM A 620 ...

Ref. 2:
EDIS On-LINE: Index of 701
... 701, 380_381_382, prelim, stainless steel sheet and strip. ... 701, 387_392, prelim,
cut-to-length carbon steel plate. 701, 393_394_395_396, final, cold rolled carbon
steel. ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Cold-rolled carbon steel sheet
Jack Doughty
3 +2Cold-rolled carbon sheet metal
GaryG
4Examples for Jack D's answer:
Jack Slep


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cold-rolled carbon sheet metal


Explanation:
Almost :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
25 mins

agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cold-rolled carbon steel sheet


Explanation:
I think this must be steel, surely?

Ref.1:
Precision Steel Warehouse, Inc. - Low Carbon Steel - Steel Sheet ...
Low Carbon Steel: Steel Sheet - Aluminum Killed Drawing Quality* Slit Coils or
Flat Sheet, Low Carbon Cold Rolled Commerical Finish PRIME QUALITY ASTM A 620 ...

Ref. 2:
EDIS On-LINE: Index of 701
... 701, 380_381_382, prelim, stainless steel sheet and strip. ... 701, 387_392, prelim,
cut-to-length carbon steel plate. 701, 393_394_395_396, final, cold rolled carbon
steel. ...




    www.precisionsteel.com/ product.cfm?SubSection=1&Product=106
    dockets.usitc.gov/eol/public/indices/701.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
3 hrs

agree  Mishanya: Да, пожалуй
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 hrs

agree  Andrei_D: yes, and might also be plate: both sheet and plate mean “листовой прокат” in Russian, with sheet normally rendered as “тонколистовой прокат” and plate as “толстолистовой прокат”
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alla dunbar
7 hrs

agree  Jack Slep: If whether sheet or plate, use flat-rolled product, i.e., flat cold-rolled carbon steel product
10 hrs
  -> Thank you. You mean "If not sure whether sheet or plate...?"

agree  Viktoria Marinesko: this is absolutely right, i tell u as a person who's working for metal industry
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, that is valuable confirmation.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examples for Jack D's answer:


Explanation:
Flat Rolled Product Associate (TCS Associate)
Flat Rolled Product Associate (TCS Associate). Source : jobs.ac.uk
Submission date : Wed, 4 Jun 2003 Keywords : engineering Flat ...
chips.csb.ki.se/jobs/files/job4900_14.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Item : Appliances Among the Top Four in Steel End Use
... primary interest to SSCI members: Three lines of flat rolled product
(hot rolled, cold rolled, and coated sheet and strip). Plate. ...
www.ammagazine.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2606,13536,00.html [PDF]How to order aluminium products according to EN Standards
... EN 546-1 mechanical properties: EN 546-2 dimensional tolerances: EN 546-3 special
properties EN 546-4 2.1.10 finstock: Flat cold rolled product of rectangular ...
www.eaa.net/downloads/ How%20to%20order%20June%202001.PDF -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was in connection with my \"agree\" response, q.v., to Jack D\'s answer to the Asker.


    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60