KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

в момент разрыва

English translation: at the point of rupture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в момент разрыва
English translation:at the point of rupture
Entered by: Alexander Demyanov

10:03 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: в момент разрыва
Все характеристики: относительное сужение, истинная прочность в момент разрыва и истинная деформация в момент разрыва заметно увеличиваются при уменьшении размера исследуемых образцов для всех исследуемых структурных состояний.

Я перевела как true strength at rupture, но думаю, что это не совсем правильно.
Yasya
Russian Federation
at the point of rupture
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Большое thanks всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2at the point of ruptureAlexander Demyanov
4 +1fracture strength and fracture strain
Nik-On/Off
4at burst
nrabate
4breakpoint
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1at the moment of ruptureVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakpoint


Explanation:
f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tensile strength - [n] the strength of material expressed as the greatest longitudinal stress it can bear without tearing apart

respectivly - moment of tearing apart (of the sample during the test)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в момент разрыва
at the moment of rupture


Explanation:
"at rupture" is uncertain: at the place of or at the moment of. I don't understand both, indeed :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-05 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metric orings
... per square inch or kilos per square centimeter of original cross-sectional area,
supported at the moment of rupture by a piece of rubber being elongated at a ...
www.buysealsonline.com/pages/metric_orings.html

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
38 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в момент разрыва
at the point of rupture


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.uoregon.edu/~struct/courseware/461/461_lectures/4...
    Reference: http://159.238.91.226/osha/2002/4-6-2002.doc
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое thanks всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: Another uncertainty: point of/in space or point of/in time?
14 mins

agree  Elenacb
33 mins

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
2 hrs

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: в сопромате четко определено - точка на графике
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в момент разрыва
at burst


Explanation:
[PDF] Flow Field Plate Reliability and Durability
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Modes • Loss of structural strength resulting in ... hardness – compressive strength
– permeability – conductivity ... stress fatigue and burst pressure test ...
camm.queensu.ca/PDFpresentations/Peppley.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] STRUCTURAL DESIGN AND TEST FACTORS OF SAFETY FOR SPACEFLIGHT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... centrifuge, below resonance sine burst, saw tooth ... it may be permissible to verify
structural integrity by analysis alone without strength testing, provided ...



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в момент разрыва
fracture strength and fracture strain


Explanation:
думаю, что это так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 45 mins (2003-11-05 17:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...causing it to fail. The stress level at which this occurs is the \"fracture stress\" and the strain at this stress level is the fracture strain...
http://www.princeton.edu/~humcomp/sophlab/m&mgl_11.htm

fracture strength or true breaking strength is defined as the load on the specimen at the time of fracture
http://www.chicagotube.com/stockbook/data/glossary.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Оля