KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

жидкий чугун

English translation: liquid iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жидкий чугун
English translation:liquid iron
Entered by: Sveta Elfic

08:42 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / metallurgy
Russian term or phrase: жидкий чугун
...выпуск жидкого чугуна и шлака из металлургической емкости в литейную ...
Alexander Onishko
liquid iron
Explanation:
www.hfinster.de/StahlArt2/ archive-CockerillCharleroi-cockerill-charleroi-19.04.2002-C-109-18-en.html
И есть еще другие ссылки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hut.fi/Yksikot/Metallurgia/tutkinto/
тут как раз про жидкий чугун и шлак
Selected response from:

Sveta Elfic
Grading comment
мерси - в связи с тем, что это перевод "решения о выдаче патента" тут необходима максимальная точность - и Босс приказал писать liquid iron :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hot metal
Levan Namoradze
4 +2molten iron
Jarema
5Not for points, but
Michael Moskowitz
4liquid iron
Sveta Elfic
4hot iron
Leah Aharoni
4foundry pig iron
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot metal


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Jack Slep: definitely, in the steel industry
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundry pig iron


Explanation:
литейный чугун (идущий в чугунолитейное производство), если это он. Удачи, Alexander Onishko!
Re.: . Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers,


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
жидкий чугун
molten iron


Explanation:
molten iron.

The Hutchinson Encyclopedia : blast furnace @ Elibrary.com - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... The less dense impurities float above the molten iron and are tapped
off as slag. The molten iron sinks to the bottom of the furnace ...
static.elibrary.com/t/thehutchinsonencyclopedia/ january011999/blastfurnace/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-20 08:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blastfurnace Slag is generated when iron ore is reduced by coke at about 1500 °C in a blastfurnace. The ore yields molten iron while the other components (gangue from the ore, fluxes like limestone or dolomite, and coke ash) form a liquid slag.

http://www.fehs.de/ukpages/gbpages/schlacken/schlacken.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-20 08:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the production of iron, iron ore, iron scrap, and fluxes (limestone and/or dolomite) are charged into a blast furnace along with coke for fuel. The coke is combusted to produce carbon monoxide, which reduces the iron ore to a molten iron product. This molten iron product can be cast into iron products, but is most often used as a feedstock for steel production.

http://www.tfhrc.gov/hnr20/recycle/waste/bfs1.htm


    static.elibrary.com/t/thehutchinsonencyclopedia/ january011999/blastfurnace/
Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  David Knowles: Obviously "hot iron/metal" is possible, but this is the most accurate, and translates жидкий
40 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
жидкий чугун
hot iron


Explanation:
Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-20 08:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot Metal
The name for the molten iron produced in a blast furnace. It proceeds to the basic oxygen furnace in molten form or is cast as pig iron.

http://www.steel.org/learning/glossary/h.htm

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid iron


Explanation:
www.hfinster.de/StahlArt2/ archive-CockerillCharleroi-cockerill-charleroi-19.04.2002-C-109-18-en.html
И есть еще другие ссылки

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hut.fi/Yksikot/Metallurgia/tutkinto/
тут как раз про жидкий чугун и шлак

Sveta Elfic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
мерси - в связи с тем, что это перевод "решения о выдаче патента" тут необходима максимальная точность - и Босс приказал писать liquid iron :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for points, but


Explanation:
for a patent, I would say:
"Iron in liquid form"
because "Liquid iron" sounds like a type of iron, this may be confusing

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32