KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

капитальный ремонт и модернизация

English translation: major overhaul and modernization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:капитальный ремонт и модернизация
English translation:major overhaul and modernization
Entered by: GaryG

10:53 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: капитальный ремонт и модернизация
На днях запущена после капитального ремонта и модернизации доменная печь - after complete overhaul and modernization (updating, reconstruction)? Слишком много синонимов в словарях...
Alexander Kolegov
major overhaul and modernization
Explanation:
"major overhaul" is the term most commonly seen in the US, anyway; "modernization" is best in this context since it was probably brought up to current standards (otherwise, it would likely have been disassembled as being too inefficient to use any longer)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capital repairs and renovation
Ksenia ILINSKA
5 +2major repairs and renovation (modernization)xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +2major overhaul and modernization
GaryG
4rebuilt and retrofit
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
капитальный ремонт и модернизация
capital repairs and renovation


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
25 mins

agree  nuclear: renovation is the word.
1 hr

agree  Huijer
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
капитальный ремонт и модернизация
major repairs and renovation (modernization)


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
24 mins

agree  xxxatxp
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major overhaul and modernization


Explanation:
"major overhaul" is the term most commonly seen in the US, anyway; "modernization" is best in this context since it was probably brought up to current standards (otherwise, it would likely have been disassembled as being too inefficient to use any longer)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nuclear: модернизация in Russian is used in a bit broader sence compared to Engl. "modernization", most frequently meaning "renovation"
52 mins

agree  xxxkire: disagree with nuclear, modernization is exactly the same as модернизация here.
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebuilt and retrofit


Explanation:
terms used when describing major alterations performed to equipment

Shazam Stocks - Company Profiles
The Company provides *rebuilt, retrofit* and remanufacturing services for numerous brands of machine tools.
profiles.shaazamstocks.com/ncnc/markets.htm

Feature Article
Aftermarket services, including *rebuilt/retrofit* capabilities, and the
company's JET Pleat multi-pleated filter element also were featured. ...
www.moderncasting.com/archive/feature_029_p13.asp



Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4