KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

внедрение ВАКУУМАТОРОВ

English translation: the introduction/adoption of degassers


10:31 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: внедрение ВАКУУМАТОРОВ
внедрение вакууматоров открывает новые возможности в освоении производства сталей повышенной прочности.
xxxirishka17
English translation:the introduction/adoption of degassers
Explanation:
2,720 hits in Google on this combination of words ("degasser" and "steel")
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the introduction/adoption of degassers
GaryG
4introduction of vacuum casting plants (degassing units)2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the introduction/adoption of degassers


Explanation:
2,720 hits in Google on this combination of words ("degasser" and "steel")


    test-equipment.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/vacuum_degasser_steel
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Exactly. вакуумирование (in metallurgy) = degassing
12 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: "the introduction" may be omitted, I guess: Degassers open up...
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  Radian Yazynin
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
внедрение ВАКУУМАТОРОВ
introduction of vacuum casting plants (degassing units)


Explanation:
"...Вакууматор предназначен для обработки раскисленной стали для удаления водорода и неметаллических включений, а также нераскисленной и полураскисленной стали для глубокой и особо сложной вытяжки (автолист, жесть и др.)..."
http://www.vniimetmash.ru/products/konv/vacuumator.shtml

"...LEUVEN, Belgium, June 15, 2004 - Materialise, announces the official opening on June 10th of its new plant in Velke Brezno in the Czech Republic. The new plant will increase Materialises Polyurethane Vacuum casting capacity by 50% giving us the capability to produce over 45000 high quality vacuum cast parts per year. The new facility makes Materialise the biggest single supplier of vacuum castings in Europe..."
http://www.tenlinks.com/NEWS/PR/materialise/061504_czech.htm




    Reference: http://www.geindustrial.com/products/brochures/DEA-308.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tmc.com.au/PDFs/TransformerTechnology.pdf
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8