KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

...выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода...

English translation: to achieve the design performance indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выйти на проектные показатели
English translation:to achieve the design performance indicators
Entered by: Natalie

23:33 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: ...выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода...
Описание Изобретения
Использование такой шихты позволило впервые выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода горячебрикетированного железа.
Спасибо!!!
Galina Blankenship
United States
for the first time made it possible
Explanation:
Использование такой шихты the use of ....

позволило впервые for the first time made it possible

выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода
for the first ... factory in Europe to achieve its design performance indicators performance parameters


I agree with Jack: "Indicators" is good engineer=speak but that may be needed here.

My question: does this passage mean the new dvice is allowing the factory to meet itws OWN design specifications or that the factory now meets the design performance specificaions of some otehr factory that was the first in Europe?
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Dorene's answer was the most useful help me understand this "incomprehensible" sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bring to designed performance figures
Jack Doughty
4for the first time made it possibleDorene Cornwell
4to achive the design capacity of...Danil Yemelyanov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода...
bring to designed performance figures


Explanation:
The dictionary gives "indicator" for показатель but we don't use that much in English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dimman
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода...
to achive the design capacity of...


Explanation:
IMHO

Danil Yemelyanov
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: better to reach
7 hrs
  -> that was another alternative :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода...
for the first time made it possible


Explanation:
Использование такой шихты the use of ....

позволило впервые for the first time made it possible

выйти на проектные показатели первого в Европе завода
for the first ... factory in Europe to achieve its design performance indicators performance parameters


I agree with Jack: "Indicators" is good engineer=speak but that may be needed here.

My question: does this passage mean the new dvice is allowing the factory to meet itws OWN design specifications or that the factory now meets the design performance specificaions of some otehr factory that was the first in Europe?


Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. Dorene's answer was the most useful help me understand this "incomprehensible" sentence.