KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

нагрузка

English translation: load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нагрузка
English translation:load
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:36 Aug 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: нагрузка
Описание Изобретения
Лабораторная установка позволяет моделировать поведение окатышей при восстановлении по температурному режиму, по составу газа-восстановителя и по нагрузкам, характерным для промышленного реактора типа X...
Спасибо!
Galina Blankenship
United States
load
Explanation:
at loads characteristic of the Type X industrial reactor...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided to go with "load" to keep it safe though I agree "duty" could work here too. Thanks to Natalie. Your help is immesurable as usual!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4load
Jack Doughty
4 +1здесь: duty
Natalie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
нагрузка
load


Explanation:
at loads characteristic of the Type X industrial reactor...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
I decided to go with "load" to keep it safe though I agree "duty" could work here too. Thanks to Natalie. Your help is immesurable as usual!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kurt Porter
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nola JK
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нагрузка
здесь: duty


Explanation:
Both the grades have the same reactor duty, temperature and pressure.
www.aspentech.com/publication_files/TA18.pdf

... This widening of the data scatter is evidence of the sensitivity to reactor duty parameters (temperature, power, etc.) of Zr-4. The alloy clearly behaves ...

.. reviewing the results: a) What was the purge fraction? b) What is the
flow rate of methane in stream S-6? What is the reactor duty? ...
www.clarkson.edu/~raghu/ch480/Lab_Assignment_5.doc
www.framatech.com/pdf/performancem5.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danil Yemelyanov
3 hrs