KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Х18Н9н сталь

English translation: My opinion and experience


08:18 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Russian term or phrase: Х18Н9н сталь
Меня интересует надо ли это транслитерировать или оставить кириллицу. Как правильно?

Спасибо
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:My opinion and experience
Explanation:
In my long, long experience of translating literally millions of words in Soviet/Russian ferrous and nonferrous metallugy journals, it has never been required or wanted that alloy designations be translated - transliteration was demanded. This was to avoid confusion with Western alloys that are similar but not identical. The explanation of these designations are contained in the Handbook of Soviet Alloy Compositions (US Dept. of Commerce, OTS, Washington 25, DC, PB 171331) and the British Iron and Steel Translation Service Publication No. BISI 2000. A complete description of steel and alloy compositions is given by Soviet steel Standards GOST 4543-57 and 4632-51 (you can see how old I am!!). Just transliterate....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 15:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, your own given site gives a good (and updated!) explanation of steel and alloy designations
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2так бы сразу и сказали !!! = > Cr18Ni9 =миллионы ссылок !
Alexander Onishko
4 +1My opinion and experience
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Х18Н9н сталь
так бы сразу и сказали !!! = > Cr18Ni9 =миллионы ссылок !


Explanation:
... Colour Yellow White Composition Composition Nordic Gold Three-layer stainless steel
Cu89AL5Zn5Sn1 Cr18Ni9/Cr17/Cr18Ni9 Edge Edge Coarse milled Coarse milled ...
www3.europarl.eu.int/omk/omnsapir.so/calendar?APP=PDF& TYPE=PV2&FILE=19971106EN.pdf&LANGUE=EN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-07 08:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Applications: Welding of extra-low carbon Cr18Ni9 stainless steel, Also welding
of 0Cr18Ni9Ti stainless steel structures, which working conditions need to be ...
www.chinaweld-atlantic.com/weldEn/chs002.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-07 08:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energy Citations Database (ECD) Document #5898894 - A rapid ...
... IRON BASE ALLOYS;MARTENSITIC STEELS;MATERIALS;NICKEL ALLOYS;NUMERICAL DATA;SEMIMETALS;
STAINLESS STEELS;STEEL-CR13;STEEL-CR16;STEEL-CR18NI9;STEELS;TESTING. ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/ product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=5898894

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I wonder if the н might be nitrided (нитрированная)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jack ! and, in case "н" is "nitrided " how then it shall be added in short form after "Cr18Ni9 " ?

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My opinion and experience


Explanation:
In my long, long experience of translating literally millions of words in Soviet/Russian ferrous and nonferrous metallugy journals, it has never been required or wanted that alloy designations be translated - transliteration was demanded. This was to avoid confusion with Western alloys that are similar but not identical. The explanation of these designations are contained in the Handbook of Soviet Alloy Compositions (US Dept. of Commerce, OTS, Washington 25, DC, PB 171331) and the British Iron and Steel Translation Service Publication No. BISI 2000. A complete description of steel and alloy compositions is given by Soviet steel Standards GOST 4543-57 and 4632-51 (you can see how old I am!!). Just transliterate....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 15:21:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, your own given site gives a good (and updated!) explanation of steel and alloy designations

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: I guess if it were nitrided, you could put it in brackets: H18N9 (nitrided). On the other hand, we should look at depth of nitrided/cemented layer, nitrogen concentration, etc....
6 hrs
  -> This is similar to the other suffixes kp, sp, ps denoting rimmed, killed, and semikilled grades, respectively, which are left that way, transliterated. I would do the same with ""н" - n.