KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metrology

мкм

English translation: micrometer


15:45 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Metrology
Russian term or phrase: мкм
единица измерения
Yuliya Panas
English translation:micrometer
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То же, что micron.

А сокращение: _m_m -- первое _m_ -- греческое \"мю\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 16:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

µm -- вот, получилось :)))
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4micron
Jack Doughty
4 +5micrometer
Kirill Semenov
3 +2um
mk_lab
3 +2micrometer
huntr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
micrometer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То же, что micron.

А сокращение: _m_m -- первое _m_ -- греческое \"мю\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 16:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

µm -- вот, получилось :)))

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr: :)
2 mins
  -> как водится, фотофиниш :)

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Boris Popov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alya
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  nrabate
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micrometer


Explanation:
мкм - микрометр


    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru
huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: :)
4 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> дякую

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
micron


Explanation:
миллионная часть метра.
Сокращение греческая буква мщ плюц m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 16:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Должно быть «греческая буква мю»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 16:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"note above\" disappeared. Your are right, \"micrometer\" is used in this sense in the USA, I now discover, but in the UK it is still more normally a micron. To me, a micrometer is a measuring instrument used by engineers.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: хотя "микрон" уже устаревшее, похоже
2 mins
  -> See note above

agree  huntr
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Alex Volovodenko: у нас тоже микрометр означает и микрон и прибор :)
14 hrs
  -> По-английски, если мера, то MIcrometer, если прибор, то miCROmeter.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um


Explanation:
Поскольку в Plain Text греческие буквы не передаются, общепринятое сокращение для мкм = um, где u - это весьма приблизительный аналог греческой "мю" - без хвостика.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Acronymfinder: UM Micrometer (Micron, 1x10^-6 SI meters; Greek Letter Mu (µ), not u) о! вот и "мю" удалось изобразить :)
5 mins

agree  huntr
16 mins