KudoZ home » Russian to English » Metrology

МПб

English translation: МПа ? megapascal = MPa ?


20:43 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Viscosity
Russian term or phrase: МПб
An abbreviation for a shear stress or shear load in testing the cross cut adhesion of paint; the column is headed 'Величина разрушающей нагрузки МПб'
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:МПа ? megapascal = MPa ?
Explanation:
"нагрузка" наводит на мысли, что это все же мегапаскали.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 20:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скрещенные с Санкт-Петербургом (СПб) ;)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you; close examination of a better copy of the original showed that it was, indeed, MPa.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3МПа ? megapascal = MPa ?
Kirill Semenov
2МПб = момент нагрузки?
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
МПб
МПа ? megapascal = MPa ?


Explanation:
"нагрузка" наводит на мысли, что это все же мегапаскали.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 20:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скрещенные с Санкт-Петербургом (СПб) ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you; close examination of a better copy of the original showed that it was, indeed, MPa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Sounds reasonable. Probably, special MPa in Saint Petersburg ;)
1 hr
  -> либо идут по порядку: МПа, МПб, МПв...

agree  nuclear: Definitely MPa - from a recent translation: "The shear results were similar to the tensile... at 750-800 psi... " - that is about 5 MPa. Byt the way, it has nothing to do with viscosity..
11 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Nik-On/Off: да, ничего другого в голову не приходит
1 day1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ÌÏá
МПб = момент нагрузки?


Explanation:
скорее всего, сдвига
Думаю, что это просто аббревиатура, привязанная к конкретному расчету. Как например, здесь:
КОНСТРУИРОВАНИЕ И РАСЧЕТ ЭЛЕМЕНТОВ ...
... В связи с этим возникает сосредоточенный момент
МПБ, который прикладывается в тот же ...
isfakultet.narod.ru/lekcii/met_karkasmetal.html -

И в переводе это следует сохранить: MPb
Без чертежа сказать трудно:(

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian