KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

На стоянке

English translation: at anchor


10:19 Jun 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: На стоянке
на стоянке как противоположное выражение
в море
Vova
English translation:at anchor
Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 10:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но если судно стоит у причала (у стенки) - тогда \'at berth\'.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
'at berth'
я по-русски тоже про себя подумал, надо написать у причала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5at anchor
Vladimir Chumak
5Dead stop
Kurt Porter
4in berth
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
На стоянке
at anchor


Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 10:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но если судно стоит у причала (у стенки) - тогда \'at berth\'.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
'at berth'
я по-русски тоже про себя подумал, надо написать у причала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: I'll buy it...depending on context...perhaps "anchored"
1 min
  -> Thanks Kurt

agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей

agree  Natalia Elo: http://www.answers.com/berthed
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталия

agree  Sergei Tumanov: only at berth. at anchor means - somewhere at sea lying at anchor. when in port vsl is usually moored/
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
На стоянке
Dead stop


Explanation:
Or are you looking for its opposite? Which would be "full speed ahead."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 10:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

напримре, оборудование проверяют на стоянке одним образом
а в моер уже другая процедура

I\'d take some license here\" The equipment is tested/checked in port one way and different procedures are used while underway.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: you have it: .... in port .... vs. .... at sea ...// really? do you need additiona context when you hear "Jim Beam" :0) for example?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergei. At the top you can see where I added "moored pierside." I'd use moored and underway....but what do I know, I've only been on 7 ships and spent 18 years in the Navy. :) :) :) Course, it's allways best when context is provided.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
На стоянке
in berth


Explanation:
www.onlinedmc.co.uk/glencore_v__goldbeam.htm

Clause 6 of the charter provided that laytime was to commence following the giving of notice of readiness "whether the vessel be in berth or not" but clause 37 made it clear that notice of readiness could only be given before reaching the berth if the berth was unavailable due to congestion. In any event, following Bulk Transport Group Shipping Co Limited v Seacrystal Shipping Limited (the Kyzikos) ([1989] AC 1264) the phrase "whether in berth or not" applies only where a berth is unavailable.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29