KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

полный угол горизонтального /вертикального наведения

English translation: full traversing and elevation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полный угол горизонтального /вертикального наведения
English translation:full traversing and elevation
Entered by: Magister

12:03 Jun 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: полный угол горизонтального /вертикального наведения
Проверка обеспечения выдачи на ПУ углов наведения ПУГН и ПУВН в пределах диаграмм разрешенных углов стрельбы.
я в мультитране видел полный угол гор навед - total elevation
но мне кажется, чего-то не хватает
Vova
full traversing and elevation
Explanation:
Вариант: full traversing and elevating angle. Я все же предпочитаю "full".
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Sergei Tumanov
4full traversing and elevation
Magister
4full angle of horizontal/vertical guidance (homing)
Stefan Balchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полный угол горизонтального /вертикального наведения
below


Explanation:
aiming angle as far as I know (vertical and horisontal)

elevation - угол возвышения или угол места.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magister
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полный угол горизонтального /вертикального наведения
full angle of horizontal/vertical guidance (homing)


Explanation:
Russian -english technical dictionary, USSR Ministry of Defence, Moscow 1971

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полный угол горизонтального /вертикального наведения
full traversing and elevation


Explanation:
Вариант: full traversing and elevating angle. Я все же предпочитаю "full".

Magister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16