KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Опасная для стрельбы зона

English translation: dangerous firing area / zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Опасная для стрельбы зона
English translation:dangerous firing area / zone
Entered by: Magister

12:59 Jun 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Опасная для стрельбы зона
Проверка вывода ПУ из опасных для стрельбы зон по ПУГН и ПУВН
Checking of the launching unit removal from the areas dangerous for firing relative to total elevation and total azimuth angles
Vova
dangerous firing area / zone
Explanation:
dangerous firing area / zone
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dangerous firing area / zone
Magister
3vertical or horizontal angles where it is dangerous to fireDorene Cornwell
3below
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Опасная для стрельбы зона
dangerous firing area / zone


Explanation:
dangerous firing area / zone

Magister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev: Danger firing area / zone
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Опасная для стрельбы зона
below


Explanation:
dangerous sectors of vertical and horisontal aiming angles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-15 21:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

исходя из предположения что рация на бронетранспортере, осмелюсь подумать что:

положение по-походному на корабле - в диаметральной плоскости
явно установка не на самом носу. тогда если пульнуть прямо по курсу корабля, снесешь впереди расположенную бащню или настройку. анологично- если пульнуть сразу взад то можно сшибить вертолет или кормовой флаг. поэтому наверняка безопасный сектор стрельбы будет по курсовым углам гдето от 10-15 до 150-170 градусов.

если обсуждать угол места то явно безопасный сектор стрельбы в пределах от плюс 0 до 87 градусов. отрицательный угол тоже не разрешается поскольку снаряд/ракета ударится о воду.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Опасная для стрельбы зона
vertical or horizontal angles where it is dangerous to fire


Explanation:
Rearranging the whole passage with a change from an answer to a previous question.

Testing that the launcher resets out of vertical or horizontal angles where it is dangerous to fire.

(This is supposed to be under automated control, right? So the concept would be does the automated control work to keep the launder from aiming at angles where it is dangerous to fire?

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English