KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

турникет

English translation: turnstile


13:26 Jun 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: турникет
Работа ПУI (II) в автоматическом цикле при управлении от системы “Смета-Э” от загрузки макетов в турникеты до приведения ПУI (II) на угол стрельбы и функцио-нирование ПУI (II) при удалении осечковых снарядов.
Operation of launching unit I (II) in automatic cycle when controlled by the "Смета-Э" system (from loading dummy shells in ??? дальше чего-то не рожается
Vova
English translation:turnstile
Explanation:
some searches on Google suggest this is the correct term.
Selected response from:

Richard DiPrima
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turnstile
Richard DiPrima
3rotary drumDavid Copeland
3loading drum
olganet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
турникет
turnstile


Explanation:
some searches on Google suggest this is the correct term.

Richard DiPrima
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
турникет
loading drum


Explanation:
Полузаряды вручную подавались из погребов через огнезащитные турникеты в подбашенное отделение, затем переносились на столики кольцевой площадки нижнего цилиндра и вручную через специальные загрузочные трубы проталкивались с помощью деревянных шестов вверх, в перегрузочное отделение, где их укладывали в лотки зарядных питателей, откуда они скатывались в верхние зарядники. Для обеспечения возможности подачи снарядов при любых углах поворота башни внутри жесткого барабана установлена поворотная снарядная платформа, на которой установлены два подъемных лотка, каждый из которых мог принимать сразу два снаряда. Погрузочные лотки снарядной платформы могли подниматься до уровня верхних полок снарядных стеллажей.

cache of http://www.vindk.front.ru/180-bash.htm as

This mounting consists of two component groups: The lower structure (below deck) and the upper structure (above deck). Lower structure components include parallel two-stage hoist/loader drum arrangements that deliver an uninterrupted flow of ammunition to the gun. Upper structure components load the ammunition, aim the gun, fire the ammunition and eject the empty powder cases. The lower structure was originally produced by the US Navy Naval Ordnance Station in Louisville, Kentucky. The two ammunition loading systems in the lower component group feed the gun alternatively. Each system has a cartridge drum and a projectile drum, with each drum holding twenty units of ammunition. The drums usually rotate together, but the shell drum can rotate independently of the cartridge drum, which allows different ammunition to be selected during the loading cycle. The projectile and cartridge are mated when they leave their respective drums and the complete round moves from the lower to the upper hoist and then to the upper hoist and finally to the a cradle which swung up to throw it into a transfer tray from which it is rammed into the breech. The only manual element of this system is the placing of the cartridges and projectiles into the loading drums.
http://www.navweaps.com/Weapons/WNUS_5-54_mk42.htm


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
турникет
rotary drum


Explanation:
If it is a cylinder, into which rounds are loaded, then it may be "rotary drum"


David Copeland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4