KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

осечковый снаряд

English translation: misfired shell removal


13:27 Jun 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: осечковый снаряд
Работа ПУI (II) в автоматическом цикле при управлении от системы “Смета-Э” от загрузки макетов в турникеты до приведения ПУI (II) на угол стрельбы и функцио-нирование ПУI (II) при удалении осечковых снарядов.
какой-нибудь misfired?
Operation of launching unit I (II) in automatic cycle when controlled by the "Смета-Э" system (from loading dummy shells in
Vova
English translation:misfired shell removal
Explanation:
When removing the misfired shell or a live shell, make sure the muzzle is still pointed in a safe direction before recocking the hammer prior to rotating the breech handle...
http://www.bellmorejohnson.com/w98instruct.asp
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hangfired / missfired projectile
Stefan Balchev
4misfired shell removal
olganet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
осечковый снаряд
misfired shell removal


Explanation:
When removing the misfired shell or a live shell, make sure the muzzle is still pointed in a safe direction before recocking the hammer prior to rotating the breech handle...
http://www.bellmorejohnson.com/w98instruct.asp

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
осечковый снаряд
hangfired / missfired projectile


Explanation:
... I would not have looked down the barrel of a hangfired (not misfired, as the article says) anything, much less at....


RUSSIAN-ENGLISH TECHNICAL DICTIONARY, USSR MINISTRY OF DEFENCE, Moscow 1971

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian