KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Наличие нарушений пропускного режима

English translation: access control, sentry (guard) post [violations]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Наличие нарушений пропускного режима
English translation:access control, sentry (guard) post [violations]
Entered by: James Fite

17:05 Feb 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Наличие нарушений пропускного режима
I am wondering about the "пропускной". Check point?
There's also a phrase "часовые постов с пропускными функциями".
Thanks
Svetlana Morozovska
access control, sentry (guard) post
Explanation:
You might consider using "access control" or "security checkpoint" for пропускной and "sentry post" or "guard post" for часовой пост. You could also say "guard shack" in speaking informally.
Selected response from:

James Fite
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
You were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3access control violationsAlexander Demyanov
4 +1access control, sentry (guard) post
James Fite
4 -1Existence of breaches of the checkpoint system
Jack Doughty
2trespassing violationsxxxsergey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Наличие нарушений пропускного режима
Existence of breaches of the checkpoint system


Explanation:
Yes, I should think checkpoint is right.
For the other phrase: sentry boxes with checkpoint functions (but aren't sentries always expected to act as checkpoints?)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Jack, "checkpoint system" is too general. There are checkpoint systems in electronic equipment, for example.
40 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Наличие нарушений пропускного режима
access control violations


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Наличие нарушений пропускного режима
trespassing violations


Explanation:
т.е. туда нельзя, а они все равно сунулись?

... Interim Police Chief Thomas Dewey said overall crime at the university, including camping and trespassing violations, has declined recently. ...
www2.humboldt.edu/~merge/modules.php?op=modload& name=PagEd&file=index&page_id=1376

xxxsergey

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Наличие нарушений пропускного режима
access control, sentry (guard) post


Explanation:
You might consider using "access control" or "security checkpoint" for пропускной and "sentry post" or "guard post" for часовой пост. You could also say "guard shack" in speaking informally.

James Fite
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you.
You were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Spoken like a true Arms Control Inspector! :)
34 mins
  -> Thanks brother! I had a great MLI (and I think I still have his MLI badge...) ; )