KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

на все виды довольствия с присвоением звания "рядовой" на должность "курсант"

English translation: a try


20:15 Sep 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: на все виды довольствия с присвоением звания "рядовой" на должность "курсант"
This is the full sentence (it's an excerpt from a commanding officer's military order):
"...зачислить [такого-то] в списки личного состава войсковой части № __ на все виды довольствия с присвоением звания "рядовой" на должность "курсант"..."

I have plenty of suggestions from dictionaries and encyclopedias, but I need something that would sound authentic and culturally appropriate in English at the same time reflecting the specifics of the Russian Air Force.

I'm particularly interested to see how native speakers would relay the 'full scholarship' thing, as well the difference between "рядовой" and "курсант" as between "звание" and "должность".

I'd prefer to grade the answer that puts it all in one sentence.

Thank you for your help.
Pavel Zalutski
United States
English translation:a try
Explanation:
..to enlist XXX for military service with the Unit No XX with all allowances, and with the rank of Private under the specialty Air Cadet

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_(rank)

http://www.cadets.ca/aircad/ranks-grades/intro_e.asp


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_rank
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
I've always admired your research skills and overall competence, Mr. Dubisskiy. Thank you for your help.
Thank you, ctirip, for your input, as well. I actually used your 'rosters', so it wasn't all Mr. Dubisskiy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"...to place [something/someone] on the rosters of Military Unit # ___ [and] to receive all allowancctirip
1a try
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на все виды довольствия с присвоением звания
"...to place [something/someone] on the rosters of Military Unit # ___ [and] to receive all allowanc


Explanation:
The repetiveness of "на" is throwing me off a little, but I think I have captured the essence of the order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-09-06 21:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(answer cut off) allowances at the rank of 'private' while assigned as a '[military] student'..."

ctirip
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
на все виды довольствия с присвоением звания
a try


Explanation:
..to enlist XXX for military service with the Unit No XX with all allowances, and with the rank of Private under the specialty Air Cadet

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_(rank)

http://www.cadets.ca/aircad/ranks-grades/intro_e.asp


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_rank

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I've always admired your research skills and overall competence, Mr. Dubisskiy. Thank you for your help.
Thank you, ctirip, for your input, as well. I actually used your 'rosters', so it wasn't all Mr. Dubisskiy.