KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

закусывать броню

English translation: catch armor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закусывать броню
English translation:catch armor
Entered by: Dmitry Venyavkin

13:47 Oct 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Описание действия бронебойных снарядов
Russian term or phrase: закусывать броню
Отличия воздействия на броню бронебойных снарядов с острой и притупленной головной частью состоит в том, что первые пробивают броню «с ходу» т.е. движутся в броне под углом встречи снаряда и брони. В этом случае происходит значительная потеря энергии удара. Тупоголовые бронебойные снаряды при ударе ***«закусывают» броню***. Они мгновенно нормализуются и пробивают броню под углами близкими к нормали.

Полный текст статьи приводится по ссылке:
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/125/1012541/1012541a9.htm
Dmitry Venyavkin
below
Explanation:
grip? they grip armor ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-31 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe they "catch" armor?
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Остановимся на catch:) Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"grab" the armorDeborah Hoffman
3 +1"bite" into the armor
Valery Kaminski
2 +2below
Sergei Tumanov
3penetrate armor
Vlad Poghosyan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penetrate armor


Explanation:
penetrate tank armor

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
grip? they grip armor ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-31 14:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe they "catch" armor?

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Остановимся на catch:) Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with catch, in the form "catch on the armor/armour"
40 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Catch. I think "закусывает" here means "вцепляется в".
52 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"bite" into the armor


Explanation:
закусывет - кусает - если автор так метафоричен в нелегком военном деле - let it be

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"grab" the armor


Explanation:
Variant...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English