KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

нормализовываться

English translation: take a perpendicular position


14:04 Oct 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Описание действия бронебойных снарядов
Russian term or phrase: нормализовываться
Отличия воздействия на броню бронебойных снарядов с острой и притупленной головной частью состоит в том, что первые пробивают броню «с ходу» т.е. движутся в броне под углом встречи снаряда и брони. В этом случае происходит значительная потеря энергии удара. Тупоголовые бронебойные снаряды при ударе «закусывают» броню. Они мгновенно ***нормализуются*** и пробивают броню под углами близкими к нормали.

Полный текст статьи приводится по ссылке:
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/125/1012541/1012541a9.htm
Dmitry Venyavkin
English translation:take a perpendicular position
Explanation:
instantaneously and penetrate into the armor at nearly right angles
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3take a perpendicular position
a05
2 +2aligns itself with/along the normal
Nik-On/Off
3set themselves right
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take a perpendicular position


Explanation:
instantaneously and penetrate into the armor at nearly right angles

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: A surface normal, or just normal to a flat surface is a three-dimensional vector which is perpendicular to that surface.
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ashok Garlapati
1 day12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aligns itself with/along the normal


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, тоже хороший вариант!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I like "aligns" here: aligns itself perpendicular to...
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set themselves right


Explanation:
про перпендикуляры (углы) там дальше, получится повтор. Впечатление, что пишется для чайников в этом деле и поэтому используют несвойственные термины - для большей понятности. Если так, то усложнять излишней терминологией не стоит (IMHO)

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Валерий!