KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

переносной зенитный ракетный комплекс "Игла"

English translation: man-portable air defence missile (MANPADS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переносной зенитный ракетный комплекс "Игла"
English translation:man-portable air defence missile (MANPADS)
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

15:42 Feb 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: переносной зенитный ракетный комплекс "Игла"
термин используется в статье о терактах в Грузии
Gregorian
man-portable air defence missile (MANPADS)
Explanation:
Из Вики:

Development of the Igla short-range man-portable air defence missile (MANPADS) began in the Kolomna OKB in 1971. Contrary to what is commonly reported, the Igla is not an improved version of the earlier Strela family (Strela-2/SA-7 and Strela-3/SA-14), but an all new project. The main goals were to create a missile with better resistance to countermeasures and wider engagement envelope than the earlier Strela series MANPADS systems.

Technical difficulties in the development quickly made it obvious that the development would take far longer than anticipated, however, and in 1978 the program split in two: while the development of the full-capability Igla would continue, a simplified version (Igla-1) with a simpler IR seeker based on that of the earlier Strela-3/SA-14 would be developed to enter service earlier than the full-capability version could be finished.
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5man-portable air defence missile (MANPADS)
Valery Kaminski
4 +4portable anti aircraft missile system
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
переносной зенитный ракетный комплекс
portable anti aircraft missile system


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 15:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "IGLA-1" is a portable anti aircraft missile system (SA-16) with solid propellant guided missile. (http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/world/russia/sa-16.ht...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bububu: В НАТОвском словаре "antiaircraft" слитно.
16 mins
  -> Там возможны варианты, я вообще предпочитаю через дефис, а тут просто скопировал из источника. Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

agree  Vova: http://www.zid.ru/en/products/military/igla.html
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vova

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
переносной зенитный ракетный комплекс
man-portable air defence missile (MANPADS)


Explanation:
Из Вики:

Development of the Igla short-range man-portable air defence missile (MANPADS) began in the Kolomna OKB in 1971. Contrary to what is commonly reported, the Igla is not an improved version of the earlier Strela family (Strela-2/SA-7 and Strela-3/SA-14), but an all new project. The main goals were to create a missile with better resistance to countermeasures and wider engagement envelope than the earlier Strela series MANPADS systems.

Technical difficulties in the development quickly made it obvious that the development would take far longer than anticipated, however, and in 1978 the program split in two: while the development of the full-capability Igla would continue, a simplified version (Igla-1) with a simpler IR seeker based on that of the earlier Strela-3/SA-14 would be developed to enter service earlier than the full-capability version could be finished.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/9K38_Igla
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vova
17 hrs
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Kirk Bradham
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  James Fite
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk: man-portable air defence system (MANPADS)
6 days
  -> Спасибо!