KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

обязательство

English translation: pledge


15:02 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense / prisoners of war
Russian term or phrase: обязательство
Маленков замечает, что Паулюс перед репатриацией должен будет написать документ правительству ГДР своего рода обязательство...

[Сталин]....Придется подождать, и лучше, если Паулюс позднее напишет обязательство.

Is this some sort of promise of "good behavior"? Something more serious than
writing "I wil not attack Stalingrad" on a blackboard 100 times ;-)
GaryG
English translation:pledge
Explanation:
I believe this will work here
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
Yes! That's the word I was looking for. Thanks, Emil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pledgeEmil Tubinshlak
4 +1undertakingxxxIreneN
4 +1commitment
Valery Kaminski
4the "obligation"
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment


Explanation:
He had to make a commitment to do or not to do smth

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "obligation"


Explanation:
you may put it this way

yes, I believe that this is a kind of promise of good behaviour such that he will not critisize USSR, or DDR, or will not reveal the conditions of his being prisoner of war, etc.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaking


Explanation:
http://politics.guardian.co.uk/lords/story/0,,2028254,00.htm...

Military inquests
Urgent action to tackle a backlog of inquests into military deaths and to prevent any repeat of the decade-long delay in the case of Diana Princess of Wales, was demanded by Mr Hughes,

Calling for a statutory limit on the time taken to open and conclude inquests, Mr Hughes said: "Will you give some sort of undertaking that in this country in the future there won't have to be a nearly 10-year delay for an inquest as important as that into the late Princess of Wales, and years for people killed in the service of their country?"

I believe "guaranty" will work just as well


xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pledge


Explanation:
I believe this will work here

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes! That's the word I was looking for. Thanks, Emil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day5 hrs