KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

пули 45-ого калибра

English translation: .45 caliber bullets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пули 45-ого калибра
English translation:.45 caliber bullets
Entered by: Triballiance Language Solutions

18:35 Mar 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: пули 45-ого калибра
Can I say "45-caliber bullets," or is there a more technical way of saying this?
Triballiance Language Solutions
.45 caliber bullets
Explanation:
I think this is the way you say that
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +145-caliber bullets
Jack Doughty
2 +3.45 caliber bullets
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1simply: 0.45
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
45-caliber bullets


Explanation:
Sure, why not?

LETHALITY OF GUNS/BULLETS (gunsandcrime)
The .41 and .45 caliber bullets knock over a person and make large holes that cause heavy bleading and damage to any organs they encounter. ...
www.gunsandcrime.org/lethalty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
45 Bullet Caliber - Sports & Outdoors - Compare Prices, Reviews ...
All .45 caliber bullets from Hornady are crafted with extreme precision and care to maximize accuracy and performance. Rating: No user ratings [rate this ...
www.nextag.com/45-bullet-caliber/search-html - 81k - 25 Mar 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
Hornady Xtp Bullets 45 Caliber 45230 Shopping - Hunting - Compare ...
45 Caliber 300 Grain HP/XTP*/50, Hornady Model 45230 Size/Style (.452) 300 Gr HP/XTP (Per 50), Category: Reloading Bullets>45 Caliber Bullets ...
www.nextag.com/hornady-xtp-bullets-45-caliber-45230-shoppin... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Powerbelt .45 Caliber Bullets, 195 Grain, Hollowpoint 20/Box
Powerbelt .45 Caliber Bullets, 195 Grain, Hollowpoint 20/Box available at Impact Guns at low wholesale prices. Order online now.
www.impactguns.com/store/SS-53274.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Inside the .45 GAP
The maximum cartridge length is 1.070 inch, which is actually a bit shorter than the 9mm Luger, to accommodate the wider profile of .45-caliber bullets at ...
www.shootingtimes.com/ammunition/new_45/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.45 caliber bullets


Explanation:
I think this is the way you say that

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: You are right, my examples include more instances of .45 than of 45.
5 mins
  -> Tank you, Jack. ".45 caliber ammo" also works, I believe.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena

agree  GaryG
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply: 0.45


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-26 18:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0.45" bullets

Apologies, the ProZ interface killed my "

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: To me, a 45 would mean a 45-caliber revolver, not a bullet.
1 min
  -> To me, it means the same, unless you know a 45-caliber revolver needed 9-mm bullets

agree  koundelev
1 min