KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

утыкание

English translation: jamming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:утыкание
English translation:jamming
Entered by: Oleksandr Melnyk

21:24 Mar 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / weapon malfunction
Russian term or phrase: утыкание
Термин общеизвестный, но в словарях найти не могу. Фантастика!
Спасибо заранее!
Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
jamming
Explanation:
This is the definition given in the JTLS R>E Military Dictionary and the FBIS R>E Military Dictionary when applied to ammunition
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jamming
GaryG
3nosing-in (a shell in a weapon)
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jamming


Explanation:
This is the definition given in the JTLS R>E Military Dictionary and the FBIS R>E Military Dictionary when applied to ammunition

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: I think you've got it!
19 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nosing-in (a shell in a weapon)


Explanation:
References seem to be military or gun related

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-31 21:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian term:

http://kalashnikov.guns.ru/manual/russian/ak102/2.html

"Утыкание патрона
Патрон пулей уткнулся в казенный срез ствола, затворная рама с затвором остановилась в среднем положении"

--------

English term:

http://www.aera.org/workmanscomp.aspx

"PHRASEOLOGY MACHINE SHOP NOC 3632

"Foundry operations to be separately rated. CROSS-REF. Automotive: Machine Shop-no work on vehicles. Applies to operations involving the repair of parts that have been removed for the vehicle by others. Shall not be assigned to a risk engaged in operations described by another classification unless the operations subject to Code 3632 are conducted as a separate and distinct business; Explosives or Ammunition Mfg.: Projectile or Shell Mfg.-includes incidental "Nosing In" -not cartridge or shell case manufacturing ...."


Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish