KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Шифровальная техника/оборудование

English translation: Cryptographic equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Шифровальная техника/оборудование
English translation:Cryptographic equipment
Entered by: xxxM.D.

13:51 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Шифровальная техника/оборудование
Из списка товаров, для импорта/экспорта которых требуется лицензия:

- Шифровальная техника/оборудование
xxxM.D.
Cryptographic equipment
Explanation:
That's what it's called, whether it enciphers or deciphers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-06-28 14:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides there being "about 46,000 hits" in Google on this phrase it's the one used in patent applications: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5887064.html
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cryptographic equipment
GaryG
4encryption facilities/equipmentArkadi Burkov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cryptographic equipment


Explanation:
That's what it's called, whether it enciphers or deciphers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-06-28 14:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides there being "about 46,000 hits" in Google on this phrase it's the one used in patent applications: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5887064.html

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr

agree  James McVay
2 hrs

agree  Max Masutin: try 72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="(encryption|cryptographic)(machine|equipment|device|system)" to compare
3 hrs

neutral  Arkadi Burkov: looks like "encryption equipment" is more used in patent applications:) (please my addition below)//but ENCRYPTION facilities suggests means rather than building:)
5 hrs
  -> but it also decrypts; "facilities" suggests a building

agree  STAL
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encryption facilities/equipment


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-28 19:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

looks like "encryption equipment" is more used in patent applications:)

cryptographic equipment in www.freepatentsonline.com - 135 hits
(http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="cryptographic equipmen...

encryption equipment in www.freepatentsonline.com - 150 hits
(http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="encryption equipment" ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-28 19:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я, конечно, не спец, но, может быть, в оригинале так бы и написали "криптографическое оборудование", но написали ж "шифровальное":)

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16