KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

продукция военного значения

English translation: defence products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:продукция военного назначения
English translation:defence products
Entered by: David Knowles

14:48 Jun 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: продукция военного значения
продукция военного значения!

Спсибо!
xxxM.D.
defence products
Explanation:
"defence" is the usual word - "defence industry" etc. so here, defence products/goods/items. Multitran has a good collection of translations for продукция военного НАзначения.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4defence products
David Knowles
4military industry goods/productsKLENA
3Defense Hardware Production
Vladimir Baranich
3military-purpose products
Roman Bardachev
3military related productsxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military related products


Explanation:
###
Often:
military producs
or
special purpose products

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military industry goods/products


Explanation:
You can also use "items" depending on the context

KLENA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPristav: Столовая ложка и алюминиевая миска тоже могут относиться к продукции военного значения, если заказаны Министерством обороны. А выпускаются гражданскими заводами.
15 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military-purpose products


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defence products


Explanation:
"defence" is the usual word - "defence industry" etc. so here, defence products/goods/items. Multitran has a good collection of translations for продукция военного НАзначения.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EF%F0%EE%E4%F3%EA%F...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
14 mins

agree  Max Masutin: for lack of context
55 mins

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

agree  Arkadi Burkov
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Defense Hardware Production


Explanation:

вот пример http://www.india-defence.com/reports-3311

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-28 20:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Production - вообще-то производство в целом. Если просто продукция, то будет Defense Hardware или Military Hardware.

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian