KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Охотничий порох

English translation: hunting powder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Охотничий порох
English translation:hunting powder
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:17 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: Охотничий порох
Охотничий порох.

Спасибо большое!
xxxM.D.
hunting powder
Explanation:
Lots of references, including:

IMBEL - Industria de Material Bélico do Brasil ::
Description:, Single Base Powder (Hunting Powder). No image for this product. TYPES REX 1200 -REX 1624 - REX 2836 TUCANO - PV 2P ...
imbel.gov.br/index.php?centro=verproduto&id_produto=15&id_categoria=8&lang=en - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
19c Embossed Leather Hunting Powder Horn
Outstanding 19th Century Embossed Leather & Brass Hunting 5 Pound Powder Horn; with elaborate hunting scene on both sides depicting a man taking aim at game ...
www.goantiques.com/detail,19c-embossed-leather,159141.html - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 13:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live link to first reference:
http://imbel.gov.br/index.php?centro=verproduto&id_produto=1...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hunting powder
Jack Doughty
4sporting-powder
Alexander Onishko
3black powderThe Misha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hunting powder


Explanation:
Lots of references, including:

IMBEL - Industria de Material Bélico do Brasil ::
Description:, Single Base Powder (Hunting Powder). No image for this product. TYPES REX 1200 -REX 1624 - REX 2836 TUCANO - PV 2P ...
imbel.gov.br/index.php?centro=verproduto&id_produto=15&id_categoria=8&lang=en - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
19c Embossed Leather Hunting Powder Horn
Outstanding 19th Century Embossed Leather & Brass Hunting 5 Pound Powder Horn; with elaborate hunting scene on both sides depicting a man taking aim at game ...
www.goantiques.com/detail,19c-embossed-leather,159141.html - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-29 13:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live link to first reference:
http://imbel.gov.br/index.php?centro=verproduto&id_produto=1...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Fite
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  The Misha: "Hunting" in most of your references relates to horn, not powder. You may still be right though. Absolutely so. But since hunting is a modifier to horn, rather than powder it does not prove very well that "hunting powder" is an acceptable usage.
53 mins
  -> So? A hunting powder horn contains hunting powder.//OK, check these two. www.outdoorsyp.com/index.asp?searchkey=1812 www.guns.connect.fi/gow/arcane1.html

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black powder


Explanation:
As opposed to synthetic pyroxilin powder used by the military

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporting-powder


Explanation:
Это может показаться невероятным, но это факт, например - когда- то я задавал вопрос в KudoZ и выяснил, что sporting rifle - это спортивная ИЛИ ОХОТНИЧЬЯ винтовка

см. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/579747

В качестве ещё одного аргумента, могу привести то, что многоуважеаемый Вебстер переводит sporting-powder на немецкий как Jagdpulver т.е. дословно "охотничий порох"

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/SPORTIN...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46