KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

передернуть затвор

English translation: to cock the gun / to have a gun cocked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:передернуть затвор
English translation:to cock the gun / to have a gun cocked
Entered by: Mikhail Kriviniouk

16:42 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: передернуть затвор
Об оружии
hettich
to cock the gun / to have a gun cocked
Explanation:
is used for sure about handguns (пистолет), but should be ok as a general term
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Thank you. A friend of mine here in the US suggested "to chamber a round". I suppose I'll have to work out a combination. Thank you everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to cock the gun / to have a gun cocked
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +1to send a bullet in the barrelxxxxeni
5to cock the gun / to have a gun cocked
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3 +1charge the breech (or lock)
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to send a bullet in the barrel


Explanation:
This is the closest I could think of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:23:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this is wrong. You do not send a bullet in the barrel, but in the chamber.

To chamber around - that is what experts suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:27:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is to chamber a round. of course (not that it matters, as the answer has been chosen already, I just did not want to leave a typo)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge the breech (or lock)


Explanation:
Assuming it does mean putting a bullet (or shell) in the barrel, as Kseniya says, I think this is the way it would be put in formal language. In soldiers' slang, it would be "putting one up the spout".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Thank you for a new phrase from soldier's slang, Jack.
53 mins
  -> This is British soldiers' slang, the Yanks probably have some choice expression of their own.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cock the gun / to have a gun cocked


Explanation:
is used for sure about handguns (пистолет), but should be ok as a general term

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you. A friend of mine here in the US suggested "to chamber a round". I suppose I'll have to work out a combination. Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxxeni: "To chamber a round" is better though, if you look at the way the gun works.
21 hrs
  -> too official, if you look at what you suggest, would sound in Russian like "дослать патрон в казенник", а не "передернуть затвор"!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cock the gun / to have a gun cocked


Explanation:
проверил, Лондонцы воспринимают мой вариант, если даже он применен к автомату, как совершенно естественный. он в общем смысле означает "взвести оружие", хотя и пошел от пистолетов...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian