KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

боевик

English translation: fighter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:боевик
English translation:fighter
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

22:10 May 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: боевик
Например "чеченский боевик"
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
fighter
Explanation:
Вряд ли здесь можно что-то еще придумать. Словарь дает "member of revolutionary fighting group", но это, конечно не годится.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you all for the explanations and for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fighter
Nikita Kobrin
4 +5fighter, militant, guerrillaOlesya
5(Chechen) rebels
Remedios
4 +1Chechen insurgents
Sergei Rioumin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fighter


Explanation:
Вряд ли здесь можно что-то еще придумать. Словарь дает "member of revolutionary fighting group", но это, конечно не годится.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all for the explanations and for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks: there are plenty examples of 'Afgan fighters' and 'Chechen fighters' in the media
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olesya: agree
26 mins
  -> Thank you too.

agree  xxxxeni: Absolutely.
31 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  David Mitchell
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fighter, militant, guerrilla


Explanation:
In this context I would use "Chechen guerrilla" - very popular phrase used in the media.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 22:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use either \"guerrilla\" or \"fighter\" - both used extensively in the media.


    Reference: http://www.cnn.com
Olesya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Согласен с "guerrilla".
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Да, "guerrilla" вполне подходит. Мне тоже потом пришло на ум это слово, но пока я вспоминал, как оно пишется, Вы меня опередили.
20 mins
  -> thanks! (to my typing skills:)

neutral  Elina Rokhkind: yeah, guerrilla can be used, but it has a connotation of "partizan"
28 mins
  -> true, it's up to the asker in what context she wants to use it.

agree  protolmach
40 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  GaryG: I like "guerrilla" here, as it reflects the style of combat; "rebel" sometimes works in a political context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, GaryG

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chechen insurgents


Explanation:
Вопрос тоньше, чем кажется на первый взгляд. Лексика нередко отражает политические пристрастия. Как раз это тот самый случай. Guerillas в отношении чеченских бандитов теми западными СМИ, которые учат Россию как ей правильно жить, как правило используется скорее в положительном качестве, так как этот термин часто имеет привкус "борца за свободу, нац. независимость" и т.д.Это как если бы в России чеченских боевиков называли "партизанами" - напрашиваются ассоциации с белорусскими партизанами времен ВОв, а это неправильно, не правда ли? Мне кажется для перевода истинной сути "боевиков" более подходит термин insurgent. Тот же "партизан", но с оттенком террориста. См. ссылку.


    Reference: http://www.fas.org/irp/threat/terror_98/eurasia.htm
Sergei Rioumin
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBrainworks: А разве "повстанцы" и "боевики" одно и то же? Возможно правильнее тогда - rebel fighters.
12 mins
  -> rebel тоже подходит

agree  oldnick: надо думать сам текст расставляет акценты, политические
6 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Кстати, элегантно, но устарело.
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Chechen) rebels


Explanation:
Altavista дает почти в полтора раза больше хитов (rebels), в том числе ссылку на CNN, чем на fighter'ов.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian