KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

спецоперация

English translation: special operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:спецоперация
English translation:special operation
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

00:12 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: спецоперация
спецоперация по тотальной зачистке чеченского регионального центра

I need the term, but would really appreciate the whole phrase translation. Lots of thanks!
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
a special operation to totally clear the Chechen regional capital
Explanation:
with the implication ..."of rebel forces"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you Gary, you've been really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a special operation to totally clear the Chechen regional capital
GaryG
4special operation to seize and secure the Chechen's regional centre
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a special operation to totally clear the Chechen regional capital


Explanation:
with the implication ..."of rebel forces"

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Thank you Gary, you've been really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip
6 mins

agree  David Mitchell
2 hrs

agree  Jim F.
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special operation to seize and secure the Chechen's regional centre


Explanation:
a variant

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38