KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

дивизионный генерал

English translation: Division(al) General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дивизионный генерал
English translation:Division(al) General
Entered by: Yelena.

01:37 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: дивизионный генерал
military
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
Division(al) General
Explanation:
Normally such a rank doesn't exist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 03:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be, however, in the Chechen formations
Selected response from:

Russian Express
Canada
Grading comment
Именно "звание дивизионного генерала" — это действительно чеченский контекст. Я не буду вносить это в глоссарий, полагаясь на мнение специалистов, что такого "звания" существовать не должно — оставим это на долю чеченского эксклюзива. :-)
Спасибо всем за комментарии
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Division(al) General
Russian Express
4 +4Возможно, имеется в виду,
Oleg Rudavin
4{{the}} division general officerDavid Mitchell
4Battalion GeneralIren
3 -1division generalctirip


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Division(al) General


Explanation:
Normally such a rank doesn't exist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 03:00:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be, however, in the Chechen formations

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Именно "звание дивизионного генерала" — это действительно чеченский контекст. Я не буду вносить это в глоссарий, полагаясь на мнение специалистов, что такого "звания" существовать не должно — оставим это на долю чеченского эксклюзива. :-)
Спасибо всем за комментарии

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I think the context is non-Russian. "General diwizii" is a Polish (2-star) rank.
4 mins
  -> It's Chechen context. Could be a Chechen grade...

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  AYP
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
division general


Explanation:
literal meaning; however, the translator may need to indicate as to wther this is a дивизия (large armed formation of several regiments or brigades) or a дивизион (armed sub-division in military and artillery units - army - or formation of a single class of naval ships - navy); fortunately in English, it translates to "division(-level)" in either case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not a rank; it\'s a position

ctirip
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GaryG: See above: it's valid, but not Russian/Soviet
2 mins
  -> сб

disagree  Russian Express: No generals in the Navy :-) No generals in "divizion". Colonel is maximum
32 mins
  -> аг...да. сб за очевидность...

agree  Сергей Лузан: But "Учебник военного перевода" - за. При раздельном переводе слов, правда.
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Battalion General


Explanation:
http://www.idf.il/english/announcements/2001/april/16.stm

Iren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
41 mins
  -> thank you :)

disagree  GaryG: Battalions aren't commanded by generals!
15 hrs
  -> by whom then? commanders?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{{the}} division general officer


Explanation:
This is rather the most common indeterminate way of avoiding a specific title and assigning a definite rank to the individual general. It appears in all kinds of military literature in English, regardless of the language(s) of the combatants...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Officer" is not necessary, I'm afraid, especially in the context.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Возможно, имеется в виду,


Explanation:
...что командир дивизии носит звание генерала - не разбирающийся в военной иерархии журналист мог бы написать такое. Остальные вопросы Татьяны касаются чеченских событий, так что контекст все-таки российско-чеченский. Поэтому, веростно, перевод может быть таким:
Division commander in the rank of a general...
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima41
12 mins

agree  David Mitchell: Best 'with {{the}} rank of general'
17 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Division commander in the rank of a general" отличное решение по существу, но ужасно долгое.
9 hrs