KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

должность командующего фронтом

English translation: front commander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:командующий фронтом
English translation:front commander
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

01:38 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: должность командующего фронтом
military
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
front commander
Explanation:
RE Militery Political Dictionary, 1990
Military Publishing House, Moscow
Tiraj 5,000 :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front commander post

Russian-English Military...
Selected response from:

Russian Express
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за все предложения
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The post of commanding general of a front
GaryG
5 +4front commander
Russian Express
4 +2army group commander postAYP
4 -1commander in chiefIren


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commander in chief


Explanation:
a position of one who holds the supreme command of an armed force

Iren

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olesya
14 mins
  -> thank you, Olesya :)

disagree  ctirip: Верховный главный командующий/Верховный главкомандующий/Верхглавком is a Supreme Commander-in-Chief; Главный Командующий/Главкомандующий/Главком is a Commander-in-Chief
35 mins
  -> thanks for your opinion!

disagree  GaryG: Commander-in-Chief is "GLAVNOkomanduyushchiy"
35 mins
  -> appreciate your attention!

agree  xxxBrainworks: всё верно: Commander-in-Chief of the Front, Front Commander
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Ольга :)

disagree  Jim F.: CINC is Glavnokomanduyushchiy. We're only talking about a front.
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
front commander


Explanation:
RE Militery Political Dictionary, 1990
Military Publishing House, Moscow
Tiraj 5,000 :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

front commander post

Russian-English Military...

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за все предложения

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ctirip
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jim F.
59 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Your oppinion is appreciated, sir

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The post of commanding general of a front


Explanation:
Or "position..."

The preferred translation of "komanduyushchiy" (for non-naval forces) in the US government is usually "commanding general" to reflect the distinction in Russian and to indicate its senior status (almost always held by a general officer)

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
1 hr

agree  Dima41
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
army group commander post


Explanation:
командующий войсками фронта — army group commander

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 hrs