KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

адресная (операция)

English translation: targeted operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:адресная операция
English translation:targeted operation
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

03:19 May 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: адресная (операция)
"операциея, носящая адресный характер" - военная операция

the term (also used as "адресная помощь") and the whole phrase, please. Thanks a lot for this and for all the advice and references on this military subject already given!
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
targeted aid = адресная помощь; targeted operation
Explanation:
hope it will help
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир - за посильное участие в других вопросах на ту же тему в том числе!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11target operation
Oleg Rudavin
5 +3targeted aid = адресная помощь; targeted operation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1target-oriented operationxxxBrainworks
4 +1surgical strike / targeted strike or operation
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
target operation


Explanation:
Target(ed) assistance.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: I think 'targeted' for both just now, as in "this is a targeted operation to dismantle terror infrastructure" from 'View from Amman'.
22 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: definitely targeted
51 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr

agree  Iren
2 hrs

agree  IgorD: targeted
2 hrs

agree  AYP
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

agree  Oleg Prots: I'd say 'targeted' as well. 'Target' bears somewhat different meaning.
3 hrs

agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target-oriented operation


Explanation:
target-oriented aid

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgical strike / targeted strike or operation


Explanation:
targeted as in directed at a certain target

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Strike" is quite a nice addition.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
targeted aid = адресная помощь; targeted operation


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир - за посильное участие в других вопросах на ту же тему в том числе!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
17 hrs