KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

лидирущая головка

English translation: projectile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лидирущая головка
English translation:projectile
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:04 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: лидирущая головка
лидирующая головка снаряда пробивает внешнюю броню така
Denchen
Saint Kitts, Nevis
projectile
Explanation:
I realise that "projectile" can normally cover anything from a spear to an ICBM, but in the technical terminology for shells, an armor-piercing shell is said to consist of the "sabot", which is launched from the gun carrying the "projectile". The "sabot" falls off and the "projectile" carries on and pierces the armor.

See following quote from reference given.

Tank and antitank guns have become a very special field. At present, they are typically 120 mm (5 inch) and are equipped with thermal sights and laser rangefinders. A typical antitank projectile is a solid rod of a dense metal (tungsten or uranium) fired at extremely high velocity. To get the velocity, the projectile is commonly smaller in diameter than the gun bore, and is carried by a 'sabot' which fills the bore and drops off when the projectile leaves the barrel. The velocity is so high that rifling no longer works, and the projectile is fin-stabilized (APFSDS: armor-piercing fin-stabilized discarding sabot) (Flьgelstabilsiertes Treibkдfiggeschoss). On impact, the projectile punches a hole through the tank armor, releasing hot fragments that bounce around inside. Other anti-tank projectiles include HEAT (high-explosive anti-tank) with a shaped charge that produces a penetrating jet, and HESH (high-explosive squash-head) which is not intended to penetrate, but to make a piece of armor flake off at high speed (spall) inside the tank.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3projectile
Jack Doughty
4 +1lead projectile head
GaryG
4leading war-headAYP
4squash head
Oleg Rudavin
3cap head
Roy Cochrun
3front headDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front head


Explanation:
это только предположение. Не знаю, есть ли специальный термин. Но по смыслу это передняя головка.

Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cap head


Explanation:
I only find one site that discusses "cap head," though, on Google.


    Reference: http://www.warships1.com/W-Nathan/M79apdoc.htm
Roy Cochrun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
projectile


Explanation:
I realise that "projectile" can normally cover anything from a spear to an ICBM, but in the technical terminology for shells, an armor-piercing shell is said to consist of the "sabot", which is launched from the gun carrying the "projectile". The "sabot" falls off and the "projectile" carries on and pierces the armor.

See following quote from reference given.

Tank and antitank guns have become a very special field. At present, they are typically 120 mm (5 inch) and are equipped with thermal sights and laser rangefinders. A typical antitank projectile is a solid rod of a dense metal (tungsten or uranium) fired at extremely high velocity. To get the velocity, the projectile is commonly smaller in diameter than the gun bore, and is carried by a 'sabot' which fills the bore and drops off when the projectile leaves the barrel. The velocity is so high that rifling no longer works, and the projectile is fin-stabilized (APFSDS: armor-piercing fin-stabilized discarding sabot) (Flьgelstabilsiertes Treibkдfiggeschoss). On impact, the projectile punches a hole through the tank armor, releasing hot fragments that bounce around inside. Other anti-tank projectiles include HEAT (high-explosive anti-tank) with a shaped charge that produces a penetrating jet, and HESH (high-explosive squash-head) which is not intended to penetrate, but to make a piece of armor flake off at high speed (spall) inside the tank.


    Reference: http://www.dyerlabs.com/guns_and_ammo/artillery.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
10 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: very educating
10 hrs
  -> Yes, you can acquire all sots of information, both useful and useless, on this site.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite universal.
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead projectile head


Explanation:
Per the FBIS R- E MIlitary Dictionary головка снаряда is "head of projectile" or "charge".

As Jack notes, artillery terminology ain't pretty any more ;-)

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Acceptable.
3 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squash head


Explanation:
See Jack Doughty's answer - it says it all. A projectile does consist of a few elements and the 'leading head' is not intended to explode - it just crashes the armor (or tries to) to give way to the explosive part.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading war-head


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian