KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

офицерский и рядовой состав

English translation: officers and (enlisted) men


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:офицерский и рядовой состав
English translation:officers and (enlisted) men
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

03:23 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: офицерский и рядовой состав
I need the translation of all the terms shown IN CAPITAL LETTERS in the following context, please. (I’m afraid, I’m confused) :-) NB: Under "ВЫСШЕГО КОМАНДНОГО СОСТАВА" the Ministry of Defence is here meant (as follows from the context below)


‘Некоторая часть, особенно МЛАДШИЙ ОФИЦЕРСКИЙ СОСТАВ, молодых офицеров, а это примерно 15-20 процентов армии, особенно КОМВЗВОДЫ, СТАРШИНЫ и т.д. разложены и выступают антисоветски. СТАРШИЙ ОФИЦЕРСКИЙ СОСТАВ и основная часть РЯДОВОГО СОСТАВА - это 75-80 процентов - полностью за нас». Что касается ВЫСШЕГО КОМАНДНОГО СОСТАВА, то тот за короткий промежуток времени сумел навлечь особое нерасположение Гречко: «Но министерство обороны, в частности Дзур и его заместители, ведут себя очень плохо.’
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
officers and (enlisted) men
Explanation:
если вместе. До сих пор так, хотя not politically correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

старшие офицеры - senior officers
высший командный состав - staff/flag (navy) officers
младшие офицеры - junior officers
сержатны и старшины - NCOs (non-commissioned officers)
комвзвода - platoon officer (потому что, как правило один в звании лейтенанта)
рядовой состав - enlisted men

все термины - американские
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the whole list of terms :-) - It resolved my problem.

Many thanks to everybody for the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6officers and (enlisted) men
Michael Tovbin
4"officers & privates"
Сергей Лузан
3 +1см. нижеctirip


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
МЛАДШИЙ ОФИЦЕРСКИЙ СОСТАВ - junior officer corps

КОМВЗВОДЫ - platoon leader (lit: commander)

СТАРШИНА - sergeant-major (petty officer в ВМФ; senior enlisted as a collective)

СТАРШИЙ ОФИЦЕРСКИЙ СОСТАВ - senior officer corps

РЯДОВОЙ СОСТАВ - (junior) enlisted corps

ВЫСШИЙ КОМАНДНЫЙ СОСТАВ - senior command corps/staff

ctirip
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Senya
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
officers and (enlisted) men


Explanation:
если вместе. До сих пор так, хотя not politically correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 03:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

старшие офицеры - senior officers
высший командный состав - staff/flag (navy) officers
младшие офицеры - junior officers
сержатны и старшины - NCOs (non-commissioned officers)
комвзвода - platoon officer (потому что, как правило один в звании лейтенанта)
рядовой состав - enlisted men

все термины - американские

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the whole list of terms :-) - It resolved my problem.

Many thanks to everybody for the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: platoon leaders - их может быть много в части
1 hr
  -> но во взводе он один

agree  Jack Doughty: Mostly OK in British English too, But here NCOs would include corporals (ефрейторы), so "сержанты и старшины" would be "Sergeants and Warrant Officers"; and "рядовой состав" would be "Other Ranks" (often abbreviated to ORs).
2 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
3 hrs

agree  GaryG: you could even omit the parentheses
11 hrs

agree  AYP
22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: There aresome versions more, see below.
1 day7 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"officers & privates"


Explanation:
Just common sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 10:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"private\" (UK). Abbreviarion from \"officer\" is off. Privates are divided into classes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error - \"Abbreviation\", of course. From \"Учебник военного перевода\", М, 1981, издательство Министерства Обороны СССР.
Удачи!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12