KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

войска связи

English translation: signals troops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:войска связи
English translation:signals troops
Entered by: Freechoice

06:39 Jun 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: войска связи
воен.: подразделение войск связи, связист
Freechoice
Signals troops, communications troops
Explanation:
military: signals unit, signalman
(Would you have to say "signals person" in the US forces today?)

I don't think "communications forces" or "signals forces" could be used in English.

First reference:
POLISH ARMY LANCE PENNONS
... & MOTORIZED PIONEERS. Right: MOUNTED & MOTORIZED SIGNALS TROOPS. Left:
CAVALRY & MECHANIZED BRIGADE TRAINS.

Second reference:
ARMY FAMILY TEAM BUILDING - BUGLE CALLS
... Calls troops for mess call. 2230. Tattoo. Signals the evening roll call. 2245. Call
to quarters. Signals troops to return to quarters. 2300. Taps. Signals lights out. ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sir.
Your help was fluent and complete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Signals troops, communications troops
Jack Doughty
4 +1Signal troops/ Communication troops
Olga Simon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signal troops/ Communication troops


Explanation:
Lingvo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

638 references to signal troops;
187 - to communication troops.

The latter is American usage.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Signals troops, communications troops


Explanation:
military: signals unit, signalman
(Would you have to say "signals person" in the US forces today?)

I don't think "communications forces" or "signals forces" could be used in English.

First reference:
POLISH ARMY LANCE PENNONS
... & MOTORIZED PIONEERS. Right: MOUNTED & MOTORIZED SIGNALS TROOPS. Left:
CAVALRY & MECHANIZED BRIGADE TRAINS.

Second reference:
ARMY FAMILY TEAM BUILDING - BUGLE CALLS
... Calls troops for mess call. 2230. Tattoo. Signals the evening roll call. 2245. Call
to quarters. Signals troops to return to quarters. 2300. Taps. Signals lights out. ...



    Reference: http://tmg110.tripod.com/poland2.htm
    www.gordon.army.mil/roa/aftb/bugle.htm -
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sir.
Your help was fluent and complete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
3 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
6 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: signals corps
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I had that afterthought myself. The British Army has the Royal Corps of Signals. Another afterthought: "signaller" would be better than "signalman" which suggests a railroad employee.