KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

"войска обозначения"

English translation: a thought


16:25 Mar 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: "войска обозначения"
это именно "войска обозначения," а не части в своей штатной численности, так как это не войсковые, а командно-штабное учение
Harryl3
United States
English translation:a thought
Explanation:
From the below i understand that these troops are not 'computer-generated' but the real ones, however they are not 'real' in terms of their overall strength (numbers of personnel). That's why they are only "oboznacheny" = 'identified' as certain military units but do not have the real strength of the actual troops.

I was thinking about using 'mock' here like 'mock-strength military units' as there are 'real' units involved but their strength is minimized.

http://www.redstar.ru/2008/03/14_03/3_04.html
Третий и четвертый этапы - войсковые. На третьем будет проведена отработка организации оборонительной операции, а на четвертом - отработано непосредственное ведение совместной оборонительной операции. В активной фазе совместного командно-штабного учения на территории Армении (уч. центр МО РА им. Маршала Советского Союза Баграмяна) в качестве «войск обозначения» примут участие бронетехника, ствольная и реактивная артиллерия, армейская, штурмовая и истребительная авиация, средства ПВО, соответствующие инженерные подразделения и подразделения связи от вооруженных сил и пограничных войск Армении, 102-й российской военной базы, дислоцированной в Гюмри, и десантно-штурмовое подразделение из Таджикистана. Особо отметим, что это именно «войска обозначения», а не части и подразделения в своей штатной численности, так как «Рубеж-2008» - это не войсковые, а командно-штабное учение. Как подчеркнул начальник направления совместной оперативной и боевой подготовки Объединенного штаба ОДКБ генерал-майор Виталий Кормильцев, «таким образом, учение можно отнести к уровню бригадных». При этом, по его словам, привлекаемые войска хоть и будут реально действовать, но только в роли «войск обозначения». Остальные государства - члены ОДКБ будут представлены оперативными группами своих министерств обороны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-15 20:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that's whay they said (in the russian sample above) that manoeuvres "можно отнести к уровню бригадных" meaning that, for example, they "identify" a company as a division, so, say, a brigade can be 'identified',for example, as an army, thus the manoeuvres could be considered to be of smaller "brigade-level" type in real life.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a thought
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4There is no variant
Shokir Dolimov
4computer-generated forces
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer-generated forces


Explanation:
And командно-штабное учение is a tactical exercise without troops (TEWT for short).

Tactical Exercise Without Troops
Tactical Exercises Without Troops (TEWT) are tactical exercises based on a previously prepared scenario (including a specific tactical situation with ...
www.peostri.army.mil/PM-CATT/CCTT/CITT/io/ie/io_6e.htm
Computer generated forces allow the SAF to replicate vehicles and units in the CCTT. Each workstation controls the computer-generated forces based on the role of the workstation. For example, the BLUFOR SAF workstation controls the computer generated forces that replicate a platoon of M1A1 while the OPFOR SAF workstation controls the computer generated forces that represent a platoon of BMPs to provide a realistic training environment for the unit.
http://www.peostri.army.mil/PM-CATT/CCTT/CITT/io/ie/io_2sys....


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great answer, Jack. I took Vladimir's because he had more context.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a thought


Explanation:
From the below i understand that these troops are not 'computer-generated' but the real ones, however they are not 'real' in terms of their overall strength (numbers of personnel). That's why they are only "oboznacheny" = 'identified' as certain military units but do not have the real strength of the actual troops.

I was thinking about using 'mock' here like 'mock-strength military units' as there are 'real' units involved but their strength is minimized.

http://www.redstar.ru/2008/03/14_03/3_04.html
Третий и четвертый этапы - войсковые. На третьем будет проведена отработка организации оборонительной операции, а на четвертом - отработано непосредственное ведение совместной оборонительной операции. В активной фазе совместного командно-штабного учения на территории Армении (уч. центр МО РА им. Маршала Советского Союза Баграмяна) в качестве «войск обозначения» примут участие бронетехника, ствольная и реактивная артиллерия, армейская, штурмовая и истребительная авиация, средства ПВО, соответствующие инженерные подразделения и подразделения связи от вооруженных сил и пограничных войск Армении, 102-й российской военной базы, дислоцированной в Гюмри, и десантно-штурмовое подразделение из Таджикистана. Особо отметим, что это именно «войска обозначения», а не части и подразделения в своей штатной численности, так как «Рубеж-2008» - это не войсковые, а командно-штабное учение. Как подчеркнул начальник направления совместной оперативной и боевой подготовки Объединенного штаба ОДКБ генерал-майор Виталий Кормильцев, «таким образом, учение можно отнести к уровню бригадных». При этом, по его словам, привлекаемые войска хоть и будут реально действовать, но только в роли «войск обозначения». Остальные государства - члены ОДКБ будут представлены оперативными группами своих министерств обороны.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-15 20:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...that's whay they said (in the russian sample above) that manoeuvres "можно отнести к уровню бригадных" meaning that, for example, they "identify" a company as a division, so, say, a brigade can be 'identified',for example, as an army, thus the manoeuvres could be considered to be of smaller "brigade-level" type in real life.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Natasha, I liked "tagged". Noted for the future.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: "as designated" forces ?
15 mins
  -> i thought about 'designated' but then considered 'indetified' the better option. Like, say, 'platoon' identified as 'division', etc. Thank you.

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk: Agree. But I don't know the right term.
29 mins
  -> me too :-) But if it is a general context a simple description might work. Thank you.

231 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is no variant


Explanation:
Обычно их называют постами, подразделениями или отрядами обозначения, одной из функций которых состоит из обозначения действий условного противника. Так как здесь (в данном Вами контексте) речь идет о болшом количестве личного состава и соответствующего вооружения для выполнения вышеуказанной функции, их и назвали «войсками обозначения».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 231 дн (2008-11-01 19:45:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Также рекомендую полистать «Военный энциклопедический словарь» 80-х годов издания. К сожалению его у меня под рукой не оказалось (в кабинете оставил). Я бы с удовольствием Вам помог (т.е. процитировал или указал бы на соответствующие страницы).

Shokir Dolimov
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek