KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Оцнка эффективности комплексного использования радиооборудования перспективной

English translation: An assessment of the multifunctional usage of radio communications technology in advanced/forward command vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Оценка эффективности комплексного использования радиооборудования перспективной командно-штабной машины
English translation:An assessment of the multifunctional usage of radio communications technology in advanced/forward command vehicles
Entered by: Remedios

23:19 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: Оцнка эффективности комплексного использования радиооборудования перспективной
командно-штабной машины

Это просто название статьи.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
An assessment of multifunctional usage of radio communications technology in...
Explanation:

An assessment of the multifunctional usage of radio communications technology in advanced/forward command vehicles

Okay here goes:

kompleksnoe ispolzovanie - could equally be integrated usage, but I've plumped for multifunctional.

"perspektivnaya" in the context of military hardware could mean either "advanced" "forward" or "long-range"

I am inclined to think it is "advanced" here. Advanced command vehicle per se is not a common collocation (armoured command vehicle perhaps?) but advanced is used to describe military hardware e.g. "Advanced Short Take-Off and Vertical Landing" or "Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missile"

This extract from www.army-technology.com/ seems to be talking about a similar type of vehicle:

CV90 FORWARD COMMAND VEHICLE
The CV90 Forward Command Vehicle is a mobile combat C3 (command, control and communications) vehicle equipped with advanced communication and command equipment. The turret is fitted with a 7.62mm general purpose machine gun.

The command vehicle provides accommodation for a crew of three, and additional workstations for mission crew.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking on board Mtovbin\'s impeccable stylistic critique, perhaps it could be pared down as follows:

Communications technology usage in advanced command vehicles - an assessment

(no need for \"radio\" methinks)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dan,
I think you have given the answer I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Communications technology usage in advanced command vehicles - an assessment
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1An assessment of multifunctional usage of radio communications technology in...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Comprehensive Use of a Prototype Mobile
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comprehensive Use of a Prototype Mobile


Explanation:
Command Center: An Efficiency Assessment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:34:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a trick frequently used in English-language publications for long article titles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.

Of a Prototype Mobile Center\'s Radio Equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:18:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan,

It appears you are not going to bed tonight. As far as prototypes are concerned, I am as sure as sure can be. Regarding \"advanced\", I would agree that it would fit. With one proviso, though. If it is a fully tested and broken in command center currently in use by the military or law enforcement. The word \"перспективный\" translated directly stands for \"showing promise\" or \"promising\" as I am sure you know. This suggests to me that this promise is not fully realized as yet, therefore this command center represents advanced technology in prototype (not yet fully accepted or recognized) form. Ergo, prototype. Q. E. D.

Maybe the Asker, blessed be his name, will shed some light tomorrow.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like the approach - but does it actually convey in full the subject of this particular article?
15 mins
  -> I forgot a little piece. It is now rectified.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An assessment of multifunctional usage of radio communications technology in...


Explanation:

An assessment of the multifunctional usage of radio communications technology in advanced/forward command vehicles

Okay here goes:

kompleksnoe ispolzovanie - could equally be integrated usage, but I've plumped for multifunctional.

"perspektivnaya" in the context of military hardware could mean either "advanced" "forward" or "long-range"

I am inclined to think it is "advanced" here. Advanced command vehicle per se is not a common collocation (armoured command vehicle perhaps?) but advanced is used to describe military hardware e.g. "Advanced Short Take-Off and Vertical Landing" or "Advanced Medium-Range Air-to-Air Missile"

This extract from www.army-technology.com/ seems to be talking about a similar type of vehicle:

CV90 FORWARD COMMAND VEHICLE
The CV90 Forward Command Vehicle is a mobile combat C3 (command, control and communications) vehicle equipped with advanced communication and command equipment. The turret is fitted with a 7.62mm general purpose machine gun.

The command vehicle provides accommodation for a crew of three, and additional workstations for mission crew.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 23:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking on board Mtovbin\'s impeccable stylistic critique, perhaps it could be pared down as follows:

Communications technology usage in advanced command vehicles - an assessment

(no need for \"radio\" methinks)


    Reference: http://www.armedforces.co.uk/abbreviationsah.htm
    Reference: http://www.army-technology.com/projects/cv90/
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dan,
I think you have given the answer I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: оборудование - technology? I dunno.
20 mins
  -> technology can be used in quite a flexible way in English, so I reckon it's okay...

neutral  Jack Doughty: I prefer this to the later one. It conveys more of the sense of the original. But "перспективный" could just be in prospect - not even necessarily a prototype. I'd just say "future".
46 mins
  -> I don't think it is future or prospective Jack - check out the military collocations for perspektivny on multitran....

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Communications technology usage in advanced command vehicles - an assessment


Explanation:
see above for rambling explanation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with thanks to mtovbin without whom I wouldn\'t be writing this today....

Use of Integrated Communications Technology in the Prototype Command Vehicle - an Assessment.

Bedtime I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mtovbin: Are you absolutely sure that it can mean prototype???
I am having my doubts I must say.

You have a perfectly good word for this in Russian: прототип

I think I am sticking with advanced command vehicle or forward command vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jack - methinks you didn\'t mean to press \"agree\"...does methink correct? :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 00:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prototype...опытный образец or прототип ???

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: you are not entirely all there, either (every pun intended). And перспективный - prototype as in "перспективная разработка".
15 mins
  -> not all there - I've known this for years... got you - in which case substitute prototype for advanced and maybe you have something approximating the truth ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty: Methinks thou dost pare down too much.
41 mins
  -> In defence of my original selection of advanced for perspektivny, take a look at the multitran link: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowPh...