KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

моральные затраты

English translation: emotional stress, moral damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:моральные затраты
English translation:emotional stress, moral damage
Entered by: Natalia Koltsova

18:05 May 19, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Military / Defense / military
Russian term or phrase: моральные затраты
Такое денежное довольствие в 2004 году уже не будет соответствовать моральным и физическим затратам военнослужащих за их воинский труд.
James Walker
An explanation...
Explanation:
This is indeed the worst kind of Russian... "Ridiculous" or even ludicrous...

However... What is normally meant by 'moral expenses' is a bit like 'moral damage', i. e. the stress etc. you suffer at work (or even at war, which is a possibility in your case). I. e. you are not just 'speding' physical energy (labour), you are also under stress and may be even more than stress (again as is in your case). Which ought to be rewarded/compensated financially. At least I think this is the idea behind the sentence.

Hope it helps. Cheers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:18:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Emotional stress and physical exertion\"? Well, perhaps... I don\'t know, the whole sentence is frankly so nonsensical... What they mean is like \'the military servicemen are underpaid and the salary proposed for 2004 will hardly be a fair compensation for all the work and \'moral damage\' that military service entails\'. This is \'whining\' in the worst beaurocratic form possible :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:20:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade :)
Selected response from:

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I had in mind something like this, but of course I lack any native intuition of what the phrase, however ridiculous, might be understood. I particularly like your suggestion of "stress." So, do you think it would be all right to translate моральные и физические затраты as "emotional stress and physical exertion"? Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4An explanation...
Natalia Koltsova
5 +2just drop it
Russian Express
4 +1moral expensesxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1moral expenses
Vladimir Pochinov
4moral lossesxxxVera Fluhr
4Psychological costs
Simon Geoghegan
4moral input/ expenditures
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral expenses


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

Our remuneration will not exceed the material and moral expenses you would have borne in completing the deal yourself.

www.migo.ru/eng/solution.html

... I hope in the end you\'ll get your cash back and may be even something to cover your moral expenses as well ...

forums.devshed.com/archive/26/2002/12/4/48467

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Filimonov
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Evgeniy!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral expenses


Explanation:
Samples:

... These costs included: (1) entertainment, meals, and employee moral expenses; (2) charitable contributions and sponsorships; (3) lobbying costs; (4) unsupported ...
http://oig.hhs.gov/oas/reports/region2/20001034.htm

Timeline/44
... traditions, talks to a fourth grade class, using the idea of building and living in a tule house as a way to get across the social and moral expenses of our ...
http://www.globalcommunity.org/cgpub/44/44.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:11:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

EXPLANATION:
Moral expenses == moral losses
please see below

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just drop it


Explanation:
Обычное словоблудие или ridiculous Russian. Затраты ... за труд???

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
35 mins

agree  2rush
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
An explanation...


Explanation:
This is indeed the worst kind of Russian... "Ridiculous" or even ludicrous...

However... What is normally meant by 'moral expenses' is a bit like 'moral damage', i. e. the stress etc. you suffer at work (or even at war, which is a possibility in your case). I. e. you are not just 'speding' physical energy (labour), you are also under stress and may be even more than stress (again as is in your case). Which ought to be rewarded/compensated financially. At least I think this is the idea behind the sentence.

Hope it helps. Cheers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:18:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Emotional stress and physical exertion\"? Well, perhaps... I don\'t know, the whole sentence is frankly so nonsensical... What they mean is like \'the military servicemen are underpaid and the salary proposed for 2004 will hardly be a fair compensation for all the work and \'moral damage\' that military service entails\'. This is \'whining\' in the worst beaurocratic form possible :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 20:20:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade :)

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I had in mind something like this, but of course I lack any native intuition of what the phrase, however ridiculous, might be understood. I particularly like your suggestion of "stress." So, do you think it would be all right to translate моральные и физические затраты as "emotional stress and physical exertion"? Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  2rush
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral input/ expenditures


Explanation:
sounds funny, but not funnier, than their expected remuneration. Good luck, James Walker!
Only the author of the document knows the meaning of "моральные затраты"
Re.: 5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psychological costs


Explanation:
There might be a case for using the above phrase here, although I would be tempted to agree with Russexpress and Natalie and try to do without it at all.
I certainly wouldn't translate this literally as "moral expenses" it does sound very strange in English.

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral losses


Explanation:
Samples:

Security Bodies in Ukraine
... during the course of executing its duties, the agency shall restore the individual’s rights and liberties, recompense __moral_and_physical_losses__, and punish ...
http://www.hfhrpol.waw.pl/Secserv/1_ukraine.html

SOCIETY
... in different directions. One cannot postpone compensation of __moral_and_physical_losses__ to still alive liquidators. However it does ...
http://biobel.bas-net.by/igc/ChD/Society6_e.htm

... Of course, our priority is to lessen damage that could happen to us,
without which we are liable to big __moral_and_physical_losses__. ...
http://www.votesmart.org.uk/whyvote.htm


    Reference: http://www.hfhrpol.waw.pl/Secserv/1_ukraine.html
    Reference: http://biobel.bas-net.by/igc/ChD/Society6_e.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench