KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

высокоточный

English translation: precision/high-precision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высокоточный
English translation:precision/high-precision
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

14:46 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: высокоточный
высокоточное оружие, например
Yuliya Panas
precision weapons
Explanation:
кроме того:

precision guided munitions - precision guided munitions

высокоточное прицельное устройство вертолётного ПТРК - precision aim-technique heliborne antitank

высокоточный ядерный взрыв - precision-nuclear strike

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть высокоточные управляемые боеприпасы - precision guided munitions

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На \"precision weapons\" Google дает 14800 результатов, а на \"high-precision weapons\" - меньше 2000. Военный язык точен и краток. High здесь - лишнее.
Selected response from:

Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8high-precision
Yuri Smirnov
5 +7precision weaponsRoman Orekhov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
precision weapons


Explanation:
кроме того:

precision guided munitions - precision guided munitions

высокоточное прицельное устройство вертолётного ПТРК - precision aim-technique heliborne antitank

высокоточный ядерный взрыв - precision-nuclear strike

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:04:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть высокоточные управляемые боеприпасы - precision guided munitions

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На \"precision weapons\" Google дает 14800 результатов, а на \"high-precision weapons\" - меньше 2000. Военный язык точен и краток. High здесь - лишнее.


    Multitran
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: high precision
1 min

agree  Yuri Smirnov: А я бы стал.
2 mins
  -> Юрий, я не стал бы приводить english.pravda.ru в качестве reference

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Вы оба правы, так что я отдаю свой голос первому... :-)
42 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins

agree  huntr
51 mins

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

neutral  xxxJoeYeckley: точное оружие is a term that exists in Russian and is distinguished from высокоточное. Your answer tends to strip out that distingction. Never mind that some of the things the RF MoD calls high precision are less precise than US analogs...
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
high-precision


Explanation:
By the end of the year the Russian Air Force will complete state trials of high
precision weapons - aerial munitions with increased accuracy, Deputy Chief of ...
english.pravda.ru/world/2001/08/07/11930.html

Laser Target Designators for Small Arms and High-Precision Weapons. ... Fig.2 Laser
target designator’s emitter used for guidance of high-precision weapons. ...
www.milparade.com/2002/51/02_04.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-07-06 16:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mirage 2000D tactical penetration two-seater fighter carries air-to-ground high
precision weapons which can be fired at a safe distance, by day or by night ...
www.globalsecurity.org/military/ world/europe/mirage-2000.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Eva Blanar
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Joseph Bayerl previous comment.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. И я с ним Ж:0-)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  nrabate
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо