KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

начальник инженерных войск

English translation: Officer Commanding,Corps of Engineers (or Commanding Officer of the Corps of Engineers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:начальник инженерных войск
English translation:Officer Commanding,Corps of Engineers (or Commanding Officer of the Corps of Engineers)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

15:12 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: начальник инженерных войск
должность в армии
Yuliya Panas
Officer Commanding, Corps of Engineers
Explanation:
Это в армии США. В Англии: Officer Commanding, Royal Engineers.

Ref. 1:
Waterways Experiment Station
... WES) is headquarters for the US Army Engineer Research ... plan, study and execute engineering
investigations and ... and military missions of the Corps of Engineers ...
Description: The principal research, testing, and development facility of the US Army Corps of Engineers, located...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > V > Vicksburg > Government

USACE Huntsville Center
... The US Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, supports very specialized ... Unlike
the Corps' traditional geographically-based organizations, the Center ...
Description: A specialized agency of the US Army Corps of Engineers, the Huntsville, AL center handles broad...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Centers
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Officer Commanding, Corps of Engineers
Jack Doughty
5Commander of Engineering Forces
Larissa Dinsley
5Chief of Engineering CorpsRoman Orekhov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Officer Commanding, Corps of Engineers


Explanation:
Это в армии США. В Англии: Officer Commanding, Royal Engineers.

Ref. 1:
Waterways Experiment Station
... WES) is headquarters for the US Army Engineer Research ... plan, study and execute engineering
investigations and ... and military missions of the Corps of Engineers ...
Description: The principal research, testing, and development facility of the US Army Corps of Engineers, located...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > V > Vicksburg > Government

USACE Huntsville Center
... The US Army Engineering and Support Center, Huntsville, supports very specialized ... Unlike
the Corps' traditional geographically-based organizations, the Center ...
Description: A specialized agency of the US Army Corps of Engineers, the Huntsville, AL center handles broad...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Centers



    Reference: http://www.wes.army.mil/
    Reference: http://www.hnd.usace.army.mil/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: The US Govt translation of Soviet military posts usually mirrored the original language: "Chief of Engineer[ing] Troops"
9 mins
  -> Yes, it was the same at BBC Monitoring.

agree  huntr
18 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: w/GaryG
49 mins
  -> Yes. Some clients want Western equivalents, others don't.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Even refereces in my old textbook from Soviet Cold-War times. (& w/GaryG)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxtrum-purum
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief of Engineering Corps


Explanation:
варианты "инженерных войск":

engineer troops (воен)

sappers troops (воен)

Royal Engineers (амер)

Corps of Engineers (воен)

engineer corps (воен)

кроме того, на "начальник инженерных войск" предлагается:

Chief of Engineers

Engineer-in-Chief (англ)

инженерные войска СВ - Army Corps of Engineers





    Multitran
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commander of Engineering Forces


Explanation:
Если речь идет о российских или других пост-советских войсках, то так. По крайней мере, так же считает и наш Defence Attache.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8