KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

противодействие наведению

English translation: countermeasures to targeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:противодействие наведению
English translation:countermeasures to targeting
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

16:19 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
Russian term or phrase: противодействие наведению
например, высокоточного оружия
Yuliya Panas
countermeasures to targetting
Explanation:
Scott McDonald was the Canadian National Leader of a TTCP Technical Panel on Countermeasures to Targeting and Surveillance Radars, where he took the lead on DRFM applications.
http://www.mc-cm.com/about.htm
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have been very helpful, and I really like you answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resistance to guidance
Jack Doughty
5counter-targetingAlexander Demyanov
4 +1countermeasures to targettingxxxJoeYeckley
4stealthiness
GaryG
4radar countermeasure
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistance to guidance


Explanation:
or resistance to aiming

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Both.
56 mins

agree  huntr
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stealthiness


Explanation:
Etot termin byl razgovornym, a teper' prinyat. 1020 hits in Google dlya sochetaniya "weapon" i "stealthiness"

GaryG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countermeasures to targetting


Explanation:
Scott McDonald was the Canadian National Leader of a TTCP Technical Panel on Countermeasures to Targeting and Surveillance Radars, where he took the lead on DRFM applications.
http://www.mc-cm.com/about.htm

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you have been very helpful, and I really like you answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radar countermeasure


Explanation:
counter-guidance (measures / system)

high-precision weapon countermeasure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 13 mins (2003-07-07 01:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-guidance (counte .. is better)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 38

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counter-targeting


Explanation:
По ссылке - определение counter-targeting.
Не смог скопировать, потому что оно выполнено как image


    Reference: http://www.defenselink.mil/news/Feb2003/030226-D-9085M-003.j...
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28