KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

ряд - several ?

English translation: a number of pulses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ряд - several ?
English translation:a number of pulses
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

08:26 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / range finder
Russian term or phrase: ряд - several ?
Уважаемые Коллеги !
Могу ли я в предложении приведенном ниже перевести "ряд" как "several" ? или нужно как-то иначе ? Буду также признателен за любые другие замечания или комментарии по переводу данного предложения ! Thank you in advance !

==========
Таким образом, в приемном канале может возникнуть ряд импульсов, среди которых только один импульс является отраженный от объекта.
===========
Thus, several pulses may arrive to the receiving channel only one of which is the pulse reflected from the object.
Alexander Onishko
a number of pulses
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank uou all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4нижеxxxIreneN
5 +1a number of pulses
Ksenia ILINSKA
5Thus, there can be a series of pulses in the RC, only one of them being reflected...-
nuclear
4several
Сергей Лузан
3pulse sequence
George Vardanyan
3Мне кажется, several можно использовать.
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ряд - several ?
a number of pulses


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank uou all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krem Brule: лучший вариант
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ряд - several ?
ниже


Explanation:
Therefore, a series of pulses may affect the receiving channel, of which only one will be echoed from the object.

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444: Good
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleg Sollogub
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
several


Explanation:
is OK IMHO. & here is a link that mighht help you with the further questions. I'm right sitting there & waiting for clients, just dicos are on the other floor. Good luck, Alexander Onishko!


    Reference: http://www.lemz.ru
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ряд - several ?
Thus, there can be a series of pulses in the RC, only one of them being reflected...-


Explanation:
1) Series seems a bit better because it also carries over the idea
of the pulses being sequential rather than parallel - which is most likely to be the case. (Even if it's not - there is no mistake here)
2) Literary it reads almost: ... a series of pulses can be generated... (возникнуть), но, действительно, как минимум один
импульс приходит (от объекта). Остальные - паразитные - могут и возникать в ПК. Поэтому кажется лучшим нейтральный вариант - there can be (maybe would do either, I guess)

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ряд - several ?
Мне кажется, several можно использовать.


Explanation:
Мне кажется, several можно использовать.

Мой вариант:

Consequently a number of pulses can occur in the receive channel and one of them only is a pulse reflected by the object.



Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ряд - several ?
pulse sequence


Explanation:
в приемном канале может возникнуть ряд импульсов - 'ряд' имеет явно технический, а не литературный подтекст - в смысле последовательность, что переводиться как pulse sequence - последовательность импульсов


    Reference: http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume%20I/grad...
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian