KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

боевая организация

English translation: military wing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:боевая организация
English translation:military wing
Entered by: zmejka

20:11 Apr 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: боевая организация
боевая организация партии эсеров
zmejka
military wing
Explanation:
analogous to the IRA
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thankyouverymuch! :))
and sorry for belated grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9military wingAlexander Demyanov
3 +2military organisation
Jack Doughty
4SR party's militia
shlepakoff
4combative/military organization
Zhanna Rohalska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
боевая организация
military wing


Explanation:
analogous to the IRA

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thankyouverymuch! :))
and sorry for belated grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxIreneN
45 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
56 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov: я тоже про ИРА вспомнил:)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG: a good and somewhat inventive choice for this context!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pavel Buglak
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
боевая организация
military organisation


Explanation:
...of the SR Party. Depending on what exactly this was, it might also be "the military wing", in the sense that the IRA is called the military wing of Sinn Fein (or Sinn Fein the political wing of the IRA), or maybe "fighting organisation" or "combat organisation". Maybe someone who knows more than I do about this part of Russian history will be able to improve on this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
боевая организация
combative/military organization


Explanation:
Good luck!


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
боевая организация
SR party's militia


Explanation:
.


shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian