KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

стреляная пуля

English translation: fired bullet/ spent bullet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стреляная пуля
English translation:fired bullet/ spent bullet
Entered by: zmejka

14:19 Jun 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: стреляная пуля
Известны случаи, когда перед Кабинетами ставилась задача идентифика-ция конкретного ствола (оружия, изъятого у подозреваемого) по стреля-ной пуле и гильзам.
zmejka
fired bullet
Explanation:
The possibility of identifying probable type of smooth bore firearm from fired bullet has been investigated. Examination ...
www.geocities.com/j_ksinha/bclass.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks to both of you for the help and for the links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spent bullet
Jack Doughty
5 +3fired bullet
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стреляная пуля
fired bullet


Explanation:
The possibility of identifying probable type of smooth bore firearm from fired bullet has been investigated. Examination ...
www.geocities.com/j_ksinha/bclass.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks to both of you for the help and for the links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
1 min

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 mins

agree  manana
51 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
стреляная пуля
spent bullet


Explanation:
An alternative to fired bullet. Often used in such contexts.

From: NSSF Bullet Points Sent: Wednesday, October 16, 2002 12:09 ...
... This system analyzes spent bullet casings found at crime scenes to compare ... change
over time, the unique marks that can identify a particular bullet or shell ...
www.rkba.org/research/nssf/ ballistic-fingerprint.16oct02.txt

Science Line - Articles & Features - Biology & Medicine - The ...
... constant battle between the discovery of new techniques to identify criminals and ... firearms
of criminals could be identified by the spent bullet and remaining ...
www.sciencenet.org.uk/articlesfeatures/bio/silent.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
7 mins

agree  Ivan Novoselov
7 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
11 mins

neutral  Dmitry Kozlov: I'm sorry, but doesn't "spent" better apply to "casings" in the first example?
34 mins
  -> A spent bullet casing is the casing of a spent bullet. The bullet is spent when it stops moving, either because its kinetic energy is expended or because it hits something. That's the way I understand it anyway.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
14 hrs

neutral  Kevin Kelly: "spent round" might be closer to actual usage....
2 days22 hrs
  -> I think both are widely used.