KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

каптёр

English translation: supply clerk/supply sergeant/quarter-master sergeant/armorer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:каптёр
English translation:supply clerk/supply sergeant/quarter-master sergeant/armorer
Entered by: Margarita

23:10 Jun 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: каптёр
Контекста практически нет. Только перечисление:
каптёр официалов
каптёр наркетов
каптёр партизан

Как бы его назвать?
Margarita
United States
supply clerk
Explanation:
In a military context, the term suggests the person in charge of a supply room or commissary, rather than the place itself. The problem is that "supply clerk" doesn't sound as good. In a prison context, "trustee" would be better, and could work there, if the bases are prison-like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-28 23:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supply Sergeant may have the right tone.
http://www.armorpiercing.net/supply_sergeant.html

If there\'s any dialog in the game, he should use clipped expressions and people should call him \"sarge.\"
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Использовала именно Вашу версию, Джозеф.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6quarter-master-sargeant
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
3Armo(u)rer2rush
3supply clerkxxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
каптёр
quarter-master-sargeant


Explanation:
каптёр 'каптенармус; солдат, отвечающий за хранение обмундирования и
военного снаряжения'
В словаре смирницкого каптенармуса так переводят.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-28 23:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извиняюсь, за очепятку в sErgeant. Раз игра, может быть удобно просто
quartermaster сказать. По смыслу тоже и есть: интендант, начальник снабжения и т.д.


    Reference: http://www.durov.com/linguistics2/dyachok-90.htm
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: мне нравится quartermaster
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Will sound good in a game
3 days56 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
каптёр
supply clerk


Explanation:
In a military context, the term suggests the person in charge of a supply room or commissary, rather than the place itself. The problem is that "supply clerk" doesn't sound as good. In a prison context, "trustee" would be better, and could work there, if the bases are prison-like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-06-28 23:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supply Sergeant may have the right tone.
http://www.armorpiercing.net/supply_sergeant.html

If there\'s any dialog in the game, he should use clipped expressions and people should call him \"sarge.\"

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Использовала именно Вашу версию, Джозеф.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
каптёр
Armo(u)rer


Explanation:
"Job Description:
The role of Armourer is initially to maintain small arms, machine guns, Support Weapons and minor items of unit equipment. After gaining experience and a further period of technical training, employment is broadened to include the inspection, repair and modification of main armaments such as Tanks and Artillery Weapons. The armourer uses hand and machine tools, gauges and precision measuring measuring instruments to inspect, repair, and modify weapons and associated equipment to precise tolerances. This is one of the most important jobs in a military unit which relies upon the Armourer to ensure availability of the weapons at all times..."
http://www.army.mod.uk/careers/engineering/jd_armourer.html

"Armorer. A certified professional who works on guns.
Armorers repair, enhance and sometimes build guns..."
www.sportshooter.com/encyclopedia/Armorer.htm



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian