KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

трехлинейный наган

English translation: three-line Nagant revolver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трехлинейный наган
English translation:three-line Nagant revolver
Entered by: zmejka

10:13 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: трехлинейный наган
Вероятно, жандармские офицеры пользовались систематически оружием какой-то конкретной системы или марки. Возможно, это был трехлинейный наган (револьвер «Смит и Вессон» считался уже несколько устаревшим, хотя еще состоял иногда на вооружении у городовых).
zmejka
three-line Nagant revolver
Explanation:
Nagant is a French manufacturer of small arms. Nagant revolvers were widely used in Tsarist Russia.

The Smith & Wesson was probably also three-line.

Revolvers
... With regard to the barrel length and the similar, Smith & Wesson revolvers were ... M 1895 revolvers, also called "three-line" revolvers, 1895 models, of the ...
www2.arnes.si/~ljmuzejnz/arevolve.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help and for the useful links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3three-line Nagant revolver
Jack Doughty
4(7,62 mm) 30-calibre nagan
mk_lab


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
трехлинейный наган
three-line Nagant revolver


Explanation:
Nagant is a French manufacturer of small arms. Nagant revolvers were widely used in Tsarist Russia.

The Smith & Wesson was probably also three-line.

Revolvers
... With regard to the barrel length and the similar, Smith & Wesson revolvers were ... M 1895 revolvers, also called "three-line" revolvers, 1895 models, of the ...
www2.arnes.si/~ljmuzejnz/arevolve.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
thanks for your help and for the useful links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 min

agree  Andrey Belousov
10 mins

agree  danya
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трехлинейный наган
(7,62 mm) 30-calibre nagan


Explanation:
"Наган" - это фамилия конструктора Нагана. Поэтому, в переводе так и будет: nagan

... конструктора Нагана, получивший собственное
имя - наган. И было наганов больше чем ...
www.bibl.ru/ni/katynskiy_detek-6.htm

Трехлинейный калибр - это калибр в 3 линии (0,3 дюйма)= 7,62 мм = 30-й калибр.

... That these are postwar boxes is evident from the included stencilling, which indicates
that the smaller boxes are in fact 7.62 mm and not .30 calibre (as the ...
ipmslondon.tripod.com/armourreviews/id13.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian