KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

табельное оружие

English translation: standard issue weapons


10:15 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: табельное оружие
Что же касается секретных агентов охранки, то им табельного оружия не полагалось, а сами они могли купить частным порядком любое оружие (насколько средства позволяли).
zmejka
English translation:standard issue weapons
Explanation:
From the context this seemed possible.
"Standard issue weapons" is a set term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 10:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to the weapons that your \'average\' soldier would be officially issued with.
Selected response from:

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4standard issue weapons
Emily Justice
3 +1officially issued weapons
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
табельное оружие
officially issued weapons


Explanation:
or an official issue of weapons. I don't know the word in this sense, but think this must be what it means.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: (department-issued) authorized weapons, IMHO.
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
табельное оружие
standard issue weapons


Explanation:
From the context this seemed possible.
"Standard issue weapons" is a set term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 10:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to the weapons that your \'average\' soldier would be officially issued with.

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg
17 mins

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: yep, sounds familiar :)
21 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
23 mins

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr