KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

если таковая имеется ...

English translation: if any/ if such is available/ if available/ if any available/ if one is available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:если таковая имеется
English translation:if any/ if such is available/ if available/ if any available/ if one is available
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

04:12 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Russian term or phrase: если таковая имеется ...
Обязательному представлению подлежит документ "Положение о военизированной охране" (если таковая имеется).
Annabel
Kazakhstan
if one is available
Explanation:
Appropriate child restraint must be used if one is available.
www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/legal/seatbelts.html

Please let us know if you would prefer an alternate logo, and we will let you know if one is available.
www.thegolfresource.com/alumni gifts.htm

The patient will then be taken to a treatment area if one is available.
http://www.bannerhealth.com/channels/patients and visitors/f...

You will be given the option to sit the test at either the next available general sitting or at the special sitting (if one is available) and at VTAC’s ...
www.vtac.edu.au/stat/importantinfo.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4if any
Jack Doughty
4 +3if such is available
shlepakoff
5...if available
Michael Moskowitz
5if any available
Umutay Midinova
5if one is available
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if any available


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: the request is for a specific document; "any" does not fit here.
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
если таковая имеется ...
if such is available


Explanation:
In addition, it can automatically transfer the data
from other files in different formats, if such is available.


    Reference: http://www.peakdigitalpro.com/pages/spreadsheet.asp
shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
40 mins
  -> Thank you Kurt

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kevin

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: #
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aleksandr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
если таковая имеется ...
if any


Explanation:
I think this is sufficient, you don't need to say "...is available".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransl1: agree
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxkire
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
если таковая имеется ...
if one is available


Explanation:
Appropriate child restraint must be used if one is available.
www.theaa.com/allaboutcars/legal/seatbelts.html

Please let us know if you would prefer an alternate logo, and we will let you know if one is available.
www.thegolfresource.com/alumni gifts.htm

The patient will then be taken to a treatment area if one is available.
http://www.bannerhealth.com/channels/patients and visitors/f...

You will be given the option to sit the test at either the next available general sitting or at the special sitting (if one is available) and at VTAC’s ...
www.vtac.edu.au/stat/importantinfo.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: they are asking for a specific document, not "one" of a few possibilities
2 hrs
  -> таковая refers to охрана!!! and not to the document

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
если таковая имеется ...
...if available


Explanation:
or
..if it is available

this deals with a specific document request.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: it's a request for any "военизированная охрана" - apparent when you look at the cases
10 hrs