KudoZ home » Russian to English » Military / Defense

Шум винтов по пел

English translation: Propeller noise, bearing two-seven-zero.


00:39 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Submarines
Russian term or phrase: Шум винтов по пел
Шум винтов по пеленгу - 270 градусов.

(Когда с подлодки замечены военные суда)

"Shoom vintov po pelengu"
shlepakoff
English translation:Propeller noise, bearing two-seven-zero.
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Propeller noise, bearing two-seven-zero.Vitaly Dotsenko
5 +1screw noise, bearing two-seven-zero
Vladislav Smetanin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Шум винтов по пел
Propeller noise, bearing two-seven-zero.


Explanation:


Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:RzajgRoBT2MJ:americanhi...
19 mins
  -> Thanks. Props, hull, engine--all that stuff makes a lot of noise.

agree  GaryG: "screw noise" may be the more common expression; I'm not sure if "screw" and "propellor" are interchangeable for submarines
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
50 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  R. E. M: YES!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: I think screw & propeller are the same. See http://americanhistory.si.edu/subs/anglesdangles/taming2.htm...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Burrell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
??? ?????? ?? ???
screw noise, bearing two-seven-zero


Explanation:
???? - screw (military slang)
Tom Clancy's SSN (ssn)
Written by: Tom Clancy
First published: 1996

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I like Clancy!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I also do.